Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

-Oosterpark

Oosterpark, Amsterdam, Netherlands: crime rate and Safety score

No Safety score: very few residents and a very high rate, so a figure per resident would mislead.

Weighted crime: 363,810 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 105

How accurate: in 2025, 57% of the 12,071 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by CBS / Politie (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter1952.414.3
Police registrations: attempts are included.
Violence
Public violence against people0024.2
Threats21,904.8142.5
Assault32,857.1228.5
Robbery
Street robbery1952.415.2
Hold-up of a home or business002.9
Theft and burglary
Home burglary1952.4119.8
Burglary of sheds and garages1952.459.2
Theft from motor vehicles3230,476.2231.3
Theft of motor vehicles0047.3
Bicycle and moped theft3836,190.5539.1
Pickpocketing32,857.138.1
Theft of or from other vehicles98,571.4195.5
Theft on water (boats and moorings)1952.44.3
Burglary and theft at businesses1413,333.363.8
Shoplifting00202.4
Drugs
Drug and drink nuisance000.9
Nuisance reports, not drug crimes as such.
Drug dealing32,857.182.4
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage1514,285.7392.1
Disturbing public order54,761.954.5

Source: CBS / Politie, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide1
Violence5
Robbery1
Theft and burglary99
Drugs3
Damage and public order20

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 10.0 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Oosterpark, Amsterdam, Netherlands: Weighted crime: 363,810 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CBS / Politie, Geregistreerde misdrijven per wijk en buurt (47018NED); residents: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025; outlines: CBS gebiedsindelingen (PDOK), updated 26 October 2026.