Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

TS8Postcode district

TS8 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in TS8 is 0.6 times the Middlesbrough average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 25%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Middlesbrough. 23,527 residents in 18 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.3/10Fair
5-year change
−25%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.6×the Middlesbrough average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.6× the Middlesbrough average (1.2× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Middlesbrough 019A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMiddlesbrough 019B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMiddlesbrough 019C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeMiddlesbrough 019D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMiddlesbrough 019E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMiddlesbrough 019F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMiddlesbrough 018A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMiddlesbrough 018B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMiddlesbrough 018C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeMiddlesbrough 018D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeMiddlesbrough 014D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMiddlesbrough 017A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMiddlesbrough 017B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeStockton-on-Tees 022C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHambleton 002D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMiddlesbrough 018G: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMiddlesbrough 018I: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMiddlesbrough 018J: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 25% in 5 years Recorded crimes in TS8, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,090 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,090Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,710 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,710Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,574 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,574Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,236 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,236Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,316 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,316

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.6× the Middlesbrough average (1.2× the England and Wales average). 98 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 17% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 45 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.3 km.
  • Tesco Middlesbrough Coulby Newham Extra (Tesco), 1.6 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Ormesby Middlesbrough (Morrisons), 5.1 km from the district centre
  • Asda Living Teesside (Asda), 6.0 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: James Cook Rail Station, 4.1 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Leeming Bar (Wensleydale Railway), 44.0 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 6 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Hemlington Hall Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 60 m away
  • Lingfield Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 90 m away
  • Sunnyside Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 270 m away
  • Chandlers Ridge Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.3 km away
  • Kader Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.8 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • The King's Academy: Needs attention (report card, 2026), 230 m away
  • Ingleby Manor Free School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 900 m away
  • Outwood Academy Acklam: Good (ungraded inspection, 2019), 1.9 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: PARKWAY MEDICAL CENTRE, 1.8 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: The James Cook University Hospital, 3.8 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.9
    Burglary6.4
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)36.0
    Drugs2.9
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
    Other crime2.7
    Other theft7.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.1
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)18.9
    Public order8.7
    Bicycle theft0.9
    Shoplifting5.7

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In TS8, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 1%Public order: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 1%Drugs: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 1%Other theft: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 64%Shoplifting: 27% chargedCharged or summonsed: 27%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 57%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 67%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 82%Other crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 3%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,0059%2%70%17%2%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4604%1%22%73%1%
    Public order19213%0%54%33%1%
    Drugs11125%11%33%30%1%
    Other theft960%1%35%64%0%
    Shoplifting9427%0%16%57%0%
    Burglary935%1%27%67%0%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)912%0%15%82%0%
    Other crime775%1%70%21%3%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 1% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201612.4201711.4201814.7201916.2202016.4202119.0202221.5202320.9202420.4202518.6202618.9

    Last 12 months: 18.4 against a 10-year average of 17.6, 5% higher.

    Recorded crime in TS8 is 0.6 times the Middlesbrough average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 25%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in TS8

    Is TS8 a safe place to live?
    TS8 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.6 times the Middlesbrough average.
    Is crime going up or down in TS8?
    Down 25% over 5 years, from 3,090 recorded crimes a year to 2,316.
    What is the most common crime in TS8?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 36 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in TS8 compare with Middlesbrough?
    Crime severity in TS8 is 0.6 times the Middlesbrough average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in TS8?
    In TS8, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 39% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in TS8?
    Of 93 burglaries reported in TS8 between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 67% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Middlesbrough

    Other TS postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district