Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

TS17Postcode district

TS17 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in TS17 is 0.8 times the Stockton-on-Tees average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 41%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Thornaby-on-Tees, Stockton-on-Tees. 48,902 residents in 29 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.3/10Good
5-year change
+41%more crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Stockton-on-Tees average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Stockton-on-Tees average (about the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Stockton-on-Tees 027D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeStockton-on-Tees 022A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeStockton-on-Tees 022B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeStockton-on-Tees 028C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeStockton-on-Tees 028D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeStockton-on-Tees 022C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeStockton-on-Tees 028E: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeStockton-on-Tees 022D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeStockton-on-Tees 022E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeStockton-on-Tees 018A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeStockton-on-Tees 018B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeStockton-on-Tees 018C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeStockton-on-Tees 018D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeStockton-on-Tees 020A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeStockton-on-Tees 020B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeStockton-on-Tees 020C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeStockton-on-Tees 020D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeStockton-on-Tees 017A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeStockton-on-Tees 017B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeStockton-on-Tees 017C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeStockton-on-Tees 017D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeStockton-on-Tees 019A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeStockton-on-Tees 019B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeStockton-on-Tees 019C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeStockton-on-Tees 027C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeStockton-on-Tees 028A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeStockton-on-Tees 027A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeStockton-on-Tees 027B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeStockton-on-Tees 028B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 41% in 5 years Recorded crimes in TS17, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,609 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,609Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,885 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,885Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,090 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,090Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,109 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,109Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 6,483 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20266,483

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Stockton-on-Tees average (about the England and Wales average). 89 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 63% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 63% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 35 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.2 km.
  • Tesco Ingleby Superstore (Tesco), 1.9 km from the district centre
  • Asda Thornaby Superstore (Asda), 2.0 km from the district centre
  • Makro Teesside (Makro), 2.6 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Thornaby Rail Station, 3.1 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Leeming Bar (Wensleydale Railway), 37.8 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Whinstone Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 160 m away
  • Bader Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 210 m away
  • St Therese of Lisieux Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 320 m away
  • St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 390 m away
  • Barley Fields Primary: Strong standard (report card, 2025), 410 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Thornaby Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 360 m away
  • St Patrick's Catholic College, A Voluntary Catholic Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 490 m away
  • Ingleby Manor Free School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 800 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: THORNABY & BARWICK MEDICAL GROUP, 1.8 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: The James Cook University Hospital, 10.6 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.8
    Burglary5.2
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)33.0
    Drugs2.1
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
    Other crime2.2
    Other theft6.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.9
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)12.4
    Public order7.2
    Bicycle theft1.0
    Shoplifting13.8

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In TS17, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 71%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 0%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 1%Public order: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 1%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 1%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 1%Drugs: 30% chargedCharged or summonsed: 30%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 85%Other crime: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 63%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 3%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,6695%3%71%18%3%
    Shoplifting70222%0%20%58%0%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4933%1%26%69%1%
    Public order3058%1%52%38%1%
    Other theft2821%0%30%67%1%
    Burglary1515%0%17%77%1%
    Drugs14730%13%28%24%5%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1433%1%11%85%0%
    Other crime13610%2%63%21%3%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.2201711.1201813.7201915.1202015.7202116.4202218.2202318.3202414.7202515.5202617.9

    Last 12 months: 17.1 against a 10-year average of 15.4, 11% higher.

    Recorded crime in TS17 is 0.8 times the Stockton-on-Tees average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 41%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in TS17

    Is TS17 a safe place to live?
    TS17 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Stockton-on-Tees average.
    Is crime going up or down in TS17?
    Up 41% over 5 years, from 4,609 recorded crimes a year to 6,483.
    What is the most common crime in TS17?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 33 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in TS17 compare with Stockton-on-Tees?
    Crime severity in TS17 is 0.8 times the Stockton-on-Tees average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in TS17?
    In TS17, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 41% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in TS17?
    Of 151 burglaries reported in TS17 between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 77% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Stockton-on-Tees

    Other TS postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district