Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

SW12Postcode district

SW12 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in SW12 is about the Wandsworth average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 5%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Wandsworth. 31,445 residents in 24 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
9.6/10Excellent
5-year change
+5%more crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Wandsworth average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the Wandsworth average (about the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Lambeth 019D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLambeth 023B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeLambeth 023C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeLambeth 023D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeLambeth 023E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeLambeth 023F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 021A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 026A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 021B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWandsworth 026B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 021C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 017A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 017C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 026C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 026E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 030B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 026F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 021D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 027A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 021E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 027B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWandsworth 027C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 029C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 017D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 5% in 5 years Recorded crimes in SW12, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,234 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,234Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,428 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,428Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,410 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,410Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,409 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,409Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,351 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,351

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Wandsworth average (about the England and Wales average). 76 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 34% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 27% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 18% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 23 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 930 m.
  • Waitrose Balham (Waitrose), 280 m from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Balham (Sainsburys), 350 m from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Clapham Common (Sainsburys), 2.3 km from the district centre

Transport

Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: Balham Rail Station, 480 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Balham Station, 460 m from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 10 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Henry Cavendish Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 20 m away
  • Bonneville Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 550 m away
  • Honeywell Junior School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 620 m away
  • St Anselm's Catholic Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 650 m away
  • Glenbrook Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 800 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Chestnut Grove Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 170 m away
  • La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls' School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 180 m away
  • The Elms Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2020), 600 m away
  • Ernest Bevin Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 670 m away
  • Graveney School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 1.8 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: BEDFORD HILL FAMILY PRACTICE, 590 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2022
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: St George's Hospital, 3.6 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery2.7
    Burglary8.5
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)17.0
    Drugs1.8
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.3
    Other crime0.6
    Other theft9.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3.2
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)12.7
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4.6
    Public order4.7
    Bicycle theft3.6
    Shoplifting6.4

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In SW12, 4% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 7%Shoplifting: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 3%No suspect identified: 94%Still open: 2%Other theft: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 7%Theft from the person: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 11%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 5%Public order: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 7%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 3%Robbery: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 12%Drugs: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 19%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 9%Bicycle theft: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 91%Still open: 4%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)5367%3%58%24%7%
    Shoplifting4674%1%10%83%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3561%0%3%94%2%
    Other theft2410%0%11%81%7%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1780%0%9%80%11%
    Burglary1694%1%9%82%5%
    Public order1384%3%47%38%7%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1183%3%20%71%3%
    Robbery907%1%20%60%12%
    Drugs6423%19%47%2%9%
    Bicycle theft530%0%6%91%4%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201615.8201715.5201815.7201916.2202014.4202113.8202214.0202315.3202415.7202513.2202612.4

    Last 12 months: 12.9 against a 10-year average of 14.7, 12% lower.

    Recorded crime in SW12 is about the Wandsworth average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 5%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in SW12

    Is SW12 a safe place to live?
    SW12 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Wandsworth average.
    Is crime going up or down in SW12?
    Up 5% over 5 years, from 2,234 recorded crimes a year to 2,351.
    What is the most common crime in SW12?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 17 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in SW12 compare with Wandsworth?
    Crime severity in SW12 is about the Wandsworth average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in SW12?
    In SW12, 4% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 64% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in SW12?
    Of 169 burglaries reported in SW12 between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 82% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Wandsworth

    Other SW postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district