Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

SW11Postcode district

SW11 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in SW11 is 1.1 times the Wandsworth average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 8%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Wandsworth. 81,917 residents in 47 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
9.6/10Excellent
5-year change
+8%more crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Wandsworth average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Wandsworth average (1.1× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Wandsworth 017A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 017B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeWandsworth 012A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 012D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 008A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 007A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 008B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 007B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 007C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 003A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 003B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 007D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 012E: no scoreWandsworth 008C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWandsworth 015A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 009A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 017E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWandsworth 009B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWandsworth 015B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 015C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWandsworth 015D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWandsworth 001A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWandsworth 039E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 001B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 003C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 004B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 004C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 004D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 001C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 001D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 003D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 008D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 009C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWandsworth 009D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWandsworth 008E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWandsworth 009E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 005B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 005C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 005D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 038C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 004E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWandsworth 039B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWandsworth 038D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWandsworth 004G: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 004H: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWandsworth 038A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWandsworth 038E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

1 neighbourhood has no population figure, so it is not scored.

Crime over 5 years

Up 8% in 5 years Recorded crimes in SW11, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 6,550 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20226,550Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 6,751 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20236,751Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 7,247 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20247,247Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 7,109 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20257,109Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 7,048 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20267,048

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Wandsworth average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 82 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 41% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 19% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 18% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 29 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 950 m.
  • Asda Clapham Junction Superstore (Asda), 290 m from the district centre
  • Little Waitrose Battersea (Waitrose), 2.1 km from the district centre
  • Waitrose Kings Road (Waitrose), 2.3 km from the district centre

Transport

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Clapham Junction Rail Station, 790 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Clapham South, 2.5 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 10 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Belleville Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 60 m away
  • Honeywell Junior School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 60 m away
  • Chesterton Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 170 m away
  • Herbert Morrison Primary School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 720 m away
  • Christ Church CofE Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 840 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Harris Academy Battersea: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 200 m away
  • Pimlico Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 870 m away
  • La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls' School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.4 km away
  • Lilian Baylis Technology School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.5 km away
  • The Grey Coat Hospital: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 1.5 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: FALCON ROAD MEDICAL CENTRE, 730 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Chelsea and Westminster Hospital, 2.6 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery2.9
    Burglary6.6
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)22.6
    Drugs3.8
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
    Other crime0.9
    Other theft10.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3.4
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)10.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4.7
    Public order5.7
    Bicycle theft3.6
    Shoplifting5.9

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In SW11, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 8%Shoplifting: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 2%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 91%Still open: 3%Theft from the person: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 88%Still open: 4%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 2%Public order: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 10%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 4%Drugs: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 34%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 9%Robbery: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 5%Bicycle theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 88%Still open: 4%Other crime: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 39%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 17%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,9367%3%58%24%8%
    Shoplifting1,0049%2%15%71%2%
    Other theft7682%0%15%77%6%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6651%0%5%91%3%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)5380%0%7%88%4%
    Burglary4475%0%12%81%2%
    Public order4418%1%43%37%10%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3934%1%25%66%4%
    Drugs37718%34%37%3%9%
    Robbery2565%0%27%63%5%
    Bicycle theft1751%0%7%88%4%
    Other crime9017%2%39%26%17%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201613.2201715.1201816.5201916.1202015.8202116.0202216.0202317.3202416.6202516.2202617.4

    Last 12 months: 17.2 against a 10-year average of 16.1, 6% higher.

    Recorded crime in SW11 is 1.1 times the Wandsworth average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 8%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in SW11

    Is SW11 a safe place to live?
    SW11 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Wandsworth average.
    Is crime going up or down in SW11?
    Up 8% over 5 years, from 6,550 recorded crimes a year to 7,048.
    What is the most common crime in SW11?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 23 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in SW11 compare with Wandsworth?
    Crime severity in SW11 is 1.1 times the Wandsworth average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in SW11?
    In SW11, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 56% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in SW11?
    Of 447 burglaries reported in SW11 between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 81% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Wandsworth

    Other SW postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district

    Town-centre neighbourhoods

    Few people live in these areas but many shop, work and go out there, so crime per resident looks far higher than the risk to someone living there. They have no Safety score, because compared with residential areas the number would mislead; their crime figures are still shown.