Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

SA5Postcode district

SA5 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in SA5 is 1.1 times the Swansea average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 8%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Swansea. 37,618 residents in 25 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.4/10Fair
5-year change
−8%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Swansea average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Swansea average (about the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Schools not included: Ofsted only inspects schools in England.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Swansea 017A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSwansea 017B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSwansea 017C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSwansea 012A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSwansea 013A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSwansea 013B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSwansea 013C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSwansea 015A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSwansea 015B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSwansea 015C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSwansea 015D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSwansea 015E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSwansea 004A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSwansea 004C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSwansea 002F: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSwansea 009C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSwansea 009D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSwansea 009E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSwansea 011A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSwansea 013D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSwansea 011B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSwansea 011C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSwansea 011D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSwansea 013E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSwansea 011E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 8% in 5 years Recorded crimes in SA5, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,116 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,116Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,137 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,137Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,222 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,222Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,972 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,972Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,878 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,878

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Swansea average (about the England and Wales average). 88 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 69% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 69% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 21 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.6 km.
  • Tesco Swansea Cadle Extra (Tesco), 2.6 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Swansea Marina Superstore (Tesco), 4.4 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Mayhill Swansea (Morrisons), 4.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 8.
  • Nearest railway station: Swansea Rail Station, 4.0 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Minehead (West Somerset Railway), 74.1 km from the district centre

Schools

Not enough dataNo score
  • School ratings are not available for Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland: Ofsted only inspects schools in England.

Health

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Nearest GP surgery: Gendros Medical Centre, 490 m from the district centre, CQC rating not available
  • Nearest hospital with A&E: Prince Philip Hospital, 19.1 km from the district centre

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.5
Burglary3.6
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)35.6
Drugs3.0
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
Other crime2.2
Other theft6.3
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.2
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)11.6
Public order10.2
Bicycle theft0.3
Shoplifting7.8

How often crimes lead to a charge

In SA5, 15% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 7%Shoplifting: 34% chargedCharged or summonsed: 34%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 1%Public order: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 64%No suspect identified: 27%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 1%Drugs: 38% chargedCharged or summonsed: 38%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 8%Other theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 2%Other crime: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 10%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 9%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,21310%1%70%12%7%
Shoplifting46734%1%14%50%1%
Public order3395%1%64%27%3%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)30011%2%27%58%1%
Drugs18238%7%15%33%8%
Other theft1674%1%43%50%4%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)15612%0%13%73%2%
Other crime11320%2%56%12%10%
Burglary656%0%12%72%9%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Trend over the years

Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

201613.3201715.0201816.5201917.0202016.4202115.8202214.5202316.0202414.5202514.4202613.4

Last 12 months: 13.8 against a 10-year average of 15.3, 10% lower.

Recorded crime in SA5 is 1.1 times the Swansea average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 8%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in SA5

Is SA5 a safe place to live?
SA5 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Swansea average.
Is crime going up or down in SA5?
Down 8% over 5 years, from 3,116 recorded crimes a year to 2,878.
What is the most common crime in SA5?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 36 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in SA5 compare with Swansea?
Crime severity in SA5 is 1.1 times the Swansea average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in SA5?
In SA5, 15% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 32% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in SA5?
Of 65 burglaries reported in SA5 between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 72% were closed with no suspect identified.

Nearest town

Council: Swansea

Other SA postcode districts

Every UK postcode district