Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

SA13Postcode district

SA13 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in SA13 is 1.2 times the Neath Port Talbot average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 10%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Port Talbot, Neath Port Talbot. 19,157 residents in 14 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.0/10Fair
5-year change
+10%more crimes
vs the council
1.2×the Neath Port Talbot average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.2× the Neath Port Talbot average (about the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Schools not included: Ofsted only inspects schools in England.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Neath Port Talbot 017A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNeath Port Talbot 014A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNeath Port Talbot 021G: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNeath Port Talbot 021F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNeath Port Talbot 019A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNeath Port Talbot 019B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNeath Port Talbot 018A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNeath Port Talbot 018B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNeath Port Talbot 018C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNeath Port Talbot 018D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNeath Port Talbot 018E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNeath Port Talbot 019C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNeath Port Talbot 019D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNeath Port Talbot 021E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 10% in 5 years Recorded crimes in SA13, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,510 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,510Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,617 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,617Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,780 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,780Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,677 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,677Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,661 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,661

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Neath Port Talbot average (about the England and Wales average). 84 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 69% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 69% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 20 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.7 km.
  • Tesco Port Talbot Superstore (Tesco), 5.9 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Maesteg Superstore (Tesco), 7.5 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Aberavon Port Talbot (Morrisons), 8.8 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Port Talbot Parkway Rail Station, 5.8 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Minehead (West Somerset Railway), 52.7 km from the district centre

Schools

Not enough dataNo score
  • School ratings are not available for Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland: Ofsted only inspects schools in England.

Health

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Nearest GP surgery: Llynfi Surgery, 7.7 km from the district centre, CQC rating not available
  • Nearest hospital with A&E: Neath Port Talbot Hospital, 7.9 km from the district centre

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.3
Burglary4.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)36.6
Drugs2.3
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime2.2
Other theft5.8
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.6
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.4
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.7
Public order11.5
Bicycle theft0.6
Shoplifting6.0

How often crimes lead to a charge

In SA13, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 71%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 7%Public order: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 73%No suspect identified: 19%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 2%Other theft: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 4%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 6%Other crime: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 7%Drugs: 27% chargedCharged or summonsed: 27%Caution or other action: 23%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 19%Still open: 2%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)7309%2%71%11%7%
Public order2293%0%73%19%5%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)16011%3%28%56%3%
Shoplifting13731%4%24%38%2%
Other theft1250%1%26%68%6%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)838%0%18%70%4%
Burglary718%0%14%72%6%
Other crime5714%2%61%16%7%
Drugs5227%23%29%19%2%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Trend over the years

Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

201615.9201717.0201814.4201916.1202014.8202116.3202214.1202314.9202416.7202515.4202615.8

Last 12 months: 15.5 against a 10-year average of 15.6, about the same.

Recorded crime in SA13 is 1.2 times the Neath Port Talbot average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 10%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in SA13

Is SA13 a safe place to live?
SA13 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Neath Port Talbot average.
Is crime going up or down in SA13?
Up 10% over 5 years, from 1,510 recorded crimes a year to 1,661.
What is the most common crime in SA13?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 37 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in SA13 compare with Neath Port Talbot?
Crime severity in SA13 is 1.2 times the Neath Port Talbot average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in SA13?
In SA13, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 29% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in SA13?
Of 71 burglaries reported in SA13 between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 72% were closed with no suspect identified.

Towns

Council: Neath Port Talbot

Other SA postcode districts

Every UK postcode district