Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

RM2Postcode district

RM2 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in RM2 is 0.7 times the Havering average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 26%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Havering. 14,289 residents in 11 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
7/10Low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
8.6/10Excellent
5-year change
−26%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.7×the Havering average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.7× the Havering average (0.7× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Havering 014A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHavering 008B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHavering 012A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHavering 012B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHavering 014E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHavering 012C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHavering 010D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHavering 012D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHavering 012E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHavering 014F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHavering 010F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 26% in 5 years Recorded crimes in RM2, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 815 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022815Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 839 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023839Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 864 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024864Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 748 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025748Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 600 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026600

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.7× the Havering average (0.7× the England and Wales average). 53 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 45% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 22% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 13% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 14 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.5 km.
  • Tesco Romford Gallows Corner Extra (Tesco), 1.9 km from the district centre
  • Asda Romford Superstore (Asda), 2.1 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Romford Extra (Tesco), 2.4 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 3.
  • Nearest railway station: Gidea Park Rail Station, 340 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Hornchurch Underground Station, 3.7 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Ardleigh Green Infant School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 70 m away
  • Ardleigh Green Junior School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 70 m away
  • Gidea Park Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 80 m away
  • Towers Infant School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 740 m away
  • Harrow Lodge Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 2.0 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • The Royal Liberty School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 170 m away
  • Marshalls Park Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2020), 430 m away
  • Redden Court School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 1.4 km away
  • The Campion School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 1.4 km away
  • Bower Park Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 1.5 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: THE NEW MEDICAL CENTRE, 1.1 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Queens Hospital, 3.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.3
    Burglary4.8
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)15.2
    Drugs1.9
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.3
    Other crime0.7
    Other theft4.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.7
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)10.1
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3.6
    Public order3.4
    Bicycle theft0.8
    Shoplifting5.0

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In RM2, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 66%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 7%Shoplifting: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 1%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 4%No suspect identified: 94%Still open: 1%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 2%Drugs: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 29%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 10%Burglary: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 12%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2423%6%66%17%7%
    Shoplifting1098%7%16%68%1%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1031%0%4%94%1%
    Other theft592%0%15%81%2%
    Drugs589%29%50%2%10%
    Burglary5415%2%6%74%4%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)520%2%29%58%12%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20169.320179.7201810.0201911.120209.520219.1202210.1202310.7202410.9202510.720268.7

    Last 12 months: 9.1 against a 10-year average of 10.1, 9% lower.

    Recorded crime in RM2 is 0.7 times the Havering average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 26%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in RM2

    Is RM2 a safe place to live?
    RM2 scores 7 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.7 times the Havering average.
    Is crime going up or down in RM2?
    Down 26% over 5 years, from 815 recorded crimes a year to 600.
    What is the most common crime in RM2?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 15 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in RM2 compare with Havering?
    Crime severity in RM2 is 0.7 times the Havering average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in RM2?
    In RM2, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 49% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in RM2?
    Of 54 burglaries reported in RM2 between September 2024 and August 2025, 15% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 74% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Havering

    Other RM postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district