Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

RM17Postcode district

RM17 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in RM17 is 1.2 times the Thurrock average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Grays, Thurrock. 31,072 residents in 17 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.1/10Good
5-year change
0%about the same
vs the council
1.2×the Thurrock average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.2× the Thurrock average (1.2× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Thurrock 017A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeThurrock 017B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeThurrock 017C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeThurrock 017D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeThurrock 016A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeThurrock 016B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeThurrock 009A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeThurrock 009B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeThurrock 016C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeThurrock 014A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeThurrock 016D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeThurrock 016E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeThurrock 014B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeThurrock 014C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeThurrock 014D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeThurrock 014E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeThurrock 018A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 5 years ago Recorded crimes in RM17, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,284 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,284Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,024 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,024Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,179 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,179Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,312 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,312Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,272 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,272

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Thurrock average (1.2× the England and Wales average). 100 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 63% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 8% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 63% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 20 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.1 km.
  • Morrisons Grays (Morrisons), 870 m from the district centre
  • Asda Tilbury Superstore (Asda), 2.2 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Chafford Hundred (Sainsburys), 4.1 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Grays Rail Station, 830 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Upminster Underground Station, 12.3 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Little Thurrock Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 20 m away
  • Quarry Hill Academy: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2022), 330 m away
  • St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 330 m away
  • Belmont Castle Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 400 m away
  • Lansdowne Primary Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 950 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Thames Park Secondary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 240 m away
  • Grays Convent High School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 290 m away
  • The Hathaway Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 480 m away
  • Orsett Heath Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 1.3 km away
  • William Edwards School: Needs attention (report card, 2026), 1.8 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: DELL MEDICAL CENTRE, 70 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2017
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Darent Valley Hospital, 9.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.5
    Burglary4.3
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)40.0
    Drugs4.6
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.1
    Other crime1.9
    Other theft7.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.1
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.1
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.9
    Public order9.6
    Bicycle theft1.3
    Shoplifting9.6

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In RM17, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 0%Public order: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 27%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 4%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 7%Drugs: 28% chargedCharged or summonsed: 28%Caution or other action: 33%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 4%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 1%Other crime: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 11%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,2079%9%57%20%4%
    Shoplifting65411%2%9%78%0%
    Public order29121%9%38%27%5%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)27911%5%23%57%4%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2351%0%6%89%4%
    Other theft2323%2%23%65%7%
    Drugs15828%33%9%26%4%
    Burglary697%0%16%75%1%
    Other crime5323%8%42%17%11%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201613.3201716.6201818.2201920.4202018.4202121.7202219.8202319.4202417.4202517.9202620.2

    Last 12 months: 19.7 against a 10-year average of 18.8, 5% higher.

    Recorded crime in RM17 is 1.2 times the Thurrock average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in RM17

    Is RM17 a safe place to live?
    RM17 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Thurrock average.
    Is crime going up or down in RM17?
    About the same as 5 years ago: 3,284 recorded crimes a year then, 3,272 now.
    What is the most common crime in RM17?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 40 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in RM17 compare with Thurrock?
    Crime severity in RM17 is 1.2 times the Thurrock average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in RM17?
    In RM17, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 46% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in RM17?
    Of 69 burglaries reported in RM17 between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 75% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Thurrock

    Other RM postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district