Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

NN8Postcode district

NN8 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in NN8 is 1.3 times the North Northamptonshire average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Wellingborough, North Northamptonshire. 61,165 residents in 37 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.3/10Good
5-year change
−12%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.3×the North Northamptonshire average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.3× the North Northamptonshire average (1.3× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

North Northamptonshire 033A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 033B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 033C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 033D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 030A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 030B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 030C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 036A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 036B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 036C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 036D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 036E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 026A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 038E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 028A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 028B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 028C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 028D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 028E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 040B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 026D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 031A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 031B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 031C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 031D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 029A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 029B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 029C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 029D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 029E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 032A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 032B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 032C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 030D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 030E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 032D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 032E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 12% in 5 years Recorded crimes in NN8, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 6,033 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20226,033Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 6,078 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20236,078Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 6,015 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20246,015Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 6,114 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20256,114Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 5,318 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20265,318

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.3× the North Northamptonshire average (1.3× the England and Wales average). 97 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 62% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 13% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 9% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 62% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 28 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.4 km.
  • Morrisons Wellingborough (Morrisons), 620 m from the district centre
  • Lidl Little Irchester Wellingborough (Lidl), 2.1 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Wellingborough Superstore (Tesco), 2.3 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Wellingborough Rail Station, 2.7 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Wansford (Nene Valley Railway), 45.5 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • The Avenue Infant School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 100 m away
  • Oakway Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 140 m away
  • All Saints CEVA Primary School and Nursery: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 150 m away
  • Warwick Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 240 m away
  • Ruskin Infant School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 260 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Weavers Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 230 m away
  • Sir Christopher Hatton Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 310 m away
  • Wrenn School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 640 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: ALBANY HOUSE MEDICAL CENTRE, 600 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Kettering General Hospital, 11.9 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.8
    Burglary5.7
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)41.0
    Drugs3.9
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.6
    Other crime2.7
    Other theft7.1
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.6
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.9
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.9
    Public order6.0
    Bicycle theft1.0
    Shoplifting9.0

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In NN8, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 67%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 0%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 90%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 1%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 1%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 28%Still open: 2%Drugs: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 31%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 8%Burglary: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 2%Other crime: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 18%Possession of weapons: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 7%Robbery: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 43%Still open: 4%Bicycle theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 4%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,4426%9%67%12%5%
    Shoplifting1,07215%1%10%74%0%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4562%0%7%90%1%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4067%5%28%59%1%
    Other theft4022%1%29%67%1%
    Public order36810%4%56%28%2%
    Drugs32123%31%15%23%8%
    Burglary19710%0%21%68%2%
    Other crime16012%11%49%11%18%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)11825%6%54%8%7%
    Robbery1016%1%47%43%4%
    Bicycle theft544%0%9%83%4%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201618.0201717.6201818.6201920.2202022.0202121.2202220.7202320.7202419.5202518.3202618.3

    Last 12 months: 18.3 against a 10-year average of 19.7, 7% lower.

    Recorded crime in NN8 is 1.3 times the North Northamptonshire average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in NN8

    Is NN8 a safe place to live?
    NN8 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.3 times the North Northamptonshire average.
    Is crime going up or down in NN8?
    Down 12% over 5 years, from 6,033 recorded crimes a year to 5,318.
    What is the most common crime in NN8?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 41 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in NN8 compare with North Northamptonshire?
    Crime severity in NN8 is 1.3 times the North Northamptonshire average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in NN8?
    In NN8, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 40% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in NN8?
    Of 197 burglaries reported in NN8 between September 2024 and August 2025, 10% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 68% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: North Northamptonshire

    Other NN postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district