Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

NN10Postcode district

NN10 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in NN10 is 0.9 times the North Northamptonshire average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 3%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Rushden, North Northamptonshire. 40,848 residents in 23 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.7/10Good
5-year change
+3%more crimes
vs the council
0.9×the North Northamptonshire average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.9× the North Northamptonshire average (0.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Bedford 002C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 035A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 035B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 035C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 037A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 037B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 037C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 034A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 034B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 034C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 034D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 037D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 039A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 039B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 037E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Northamptonshire 039C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 039D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 034E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 034F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 035D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 035E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Northamptonshire 039E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Northamptonshire 039F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 3% in 5 years Recorded crimes in NN10, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,158 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,158Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,395 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,395Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,293 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,293Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,188 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,188Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,262 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,262

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.9× the North Northamptonshire average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 73 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 64% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 7% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 64% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 24 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.4 km.
  • Asda Rushden Superstore (Asda), 350 m from the district centre
  • Waitrose Rushden (Waitrose), 2.6 km from the district centre
  • M&S Rushden Lakes (Marks and Spencer), 2.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 10.
  • Nearest railway station: Wellingborough Rail Station, 8.9 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Wansford (Nene Valley Railway), 38.5 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Higham Ferrers Nursery and Infant School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2020), 170 m away
  • Whitefriars Primary School: Good (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 210 m away
  • Denfield Park Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 280 m away
  • South End Junior School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 310 m away
  • South End Infant School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 320 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • The Ferrers School: Needs attention (report card, 2026), 550 m away
  • Rushden Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 730 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: RUSHDEN MEDICAL CENTRE, 870 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Requires improvement
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Kettering General Hospital, 20.1 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.9
    Burglary4.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)30.1
    Drugs2.0
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
    Other crime1.6
    Other theft5.2
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.9
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.0
    Public order4.1
    Bicycle theft0.6
    Shoplifting10.4

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In NN10, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 71%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 34% chargedCharged or summonsed: 34%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 39%No suspect identified: 49%Still open: 2%Other theft: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 2%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 84%Still open: 1%Drugs: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 37%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 10%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 5%Other crime: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 75%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 9%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,3325%8%71%11%5%
    Shoplifting70034%5%10%51%1%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2673%6%39%49%2%
    Other theft2120%0%28%69%2%
    Public order1889%5%52%32%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1485%0%11%84%1%
    Drugs10219%37%20%15%10%
    Burglary846%1%31%57%5%
    Other crime567%5%75%4%9%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 3% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.4201710.4201812.5201914.4202013.9202114.3202216.2202314.7202414.5202513.6202614.9

    Last 12 months: 14.8 against a 10-year average of 13.8, 7% higher.

    Recorded crime in NN10 is 0.9 times the North Northamptonshire average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 3%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in NN10

    Is NN10 a safe place to live?
    NN10 scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.9 times the North Northamptonshire average.
    Is crime going up or down in NN10?
    Up 3% over 5 years, from 3,158 recorded crimes a year to 3,262.
    What is the most common crime in NN10?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 30 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in NN10 compare with North Northamptonshire?
    Crime severity in NN10 is 0.9 times the North Northamptonshire average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in NN10?
    In NN10, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in NN10?
    Of 84 burglaries reported in NN10 between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 57% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: North Northamptonshire

    Other NN postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district