Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

N5Postcode district

N5 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in N5 is 0.7 times the Islington average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 3%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Islington. 25,608 residents in 18 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
9.5/10Excellent
5-year change
−3%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.7×the Islington average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.7× the Islington average (1.2× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Islington 009A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeIslington 013A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeIslington 013B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeIslington 009B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeIslington 006A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeIslington 009C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeIslington 009D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeIslington 013C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeIslington 006B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeIslington 006D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeIslington 009E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeIslington 014D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeIslington 012C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeIslington 014F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeIslington 012D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeIslington 006F: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeIslington 006G: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeIslington 011J: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 3% in 5 years Recorded crimes in N5, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,981 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,981Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,941 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,941Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,920 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,920Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,018 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,018Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,917 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,917

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.7× the Islington average (1.2× the England and Wales average). 86 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 34% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 25% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 21% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 26 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.8 km.
  • Waitrose Holloway Road (Waitrose), 2.0 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Holloway London (Morrisons), 2.1 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Islington (Sainsburys), 2.5 km from the district centre

Transport

Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Drayton Park Rail Station, 840 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Arsenal, 960 m from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 10 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 170 m away
  • Gillespie Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 170 m away
  • Newington Green Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 570 m away
  • St Mary Magdalene Academy: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 600 m away
  • Grasmere Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 640 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Highbury Fields School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2022), 140 m away
  • City of London Academy Highbury Grove: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 250 m away
  • St Mary Magdalene Academy: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 600 m away
  • Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 790 m away
  • Waterside Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.8 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: HIGHBURY GRANGE MEDICAL PRACTICE, 320 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2020
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Moorfields Eye Hospital (City Road campus), 3.1 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery4.6
    Burglary8.2
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)21.3
    Drugs3.4
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
    Other crime0.7
    Other theft10.1
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)9.9
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)10.1
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.3
    Public order5.5
    Bicycle theft4.2
    Shoplifting1.8

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In N5, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 55%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 10%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 88%Still open: 6%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 1%No suspect identified: 93%Still open: 5%Robbery: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 61%Still open: 7%Drugs: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 21%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 10%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 6%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 34%Still open: 11%Bicycle theft: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 4%No suspect identified: 93%Still open: 4%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)54710%4%55%21%10%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3201%0%5%88%6%
    Other theft2271%0%14%81%4%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2211%0%1%93%5%
    Robbery1498%0%23%61%7%
    Drugs13615%21%51%4%10%
    Burglary1335%0%12%81%2%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1302%2%25%66%6%
    Public order1227%0%47%34%11%
    Bicycle theft1070%0%4%93%4%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201617.5201719.1201818.5201923.2202021.1202117.4202216.7202317.6202416.6202517.7202616.8

    Last 12 months: 16.7 against a 10-year average of 18.5, 10% lower.

    Recorded crime in N5 is 0.7 times the Islington average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 3%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in N5

    Is N5 a safe place to live?
    N5 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.7 times the Islington average.
    Is crime going up or down in N5?
    Down 3% over 5 years, from 1,981 recorded crimes a year to 1,917.
    What is the most common crime in N5?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 21 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in N5 compare with Islington?
    Crime severity in N5 is 0.7 times the Islington average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in N5?
    In N5, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 58% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in N5?
    Of 133 burglaries reported in N5 between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 81% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Islington

    Other N postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district