Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

N12Postcode district

N12 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in N12 is about the Barnet average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 2%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Barnet. 32,100 residents in 20 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
9.1/10Excellent
5-year change
+2%more crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Barnet average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the Barnet average (0.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Barnet 015E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBarnet 012A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBarnet 020A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBarnet 012B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBarnet 020B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBarnet 012C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBarnet 012D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBarnet 019A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBarnet 019B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBarnet 020C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBarnet 019C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBarnet 022F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBarnet 027E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBarnet 019D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBarnet 019E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBarnet 011D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBarnet 012E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBarnet 011E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBarnet 019F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBarnet 015F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 2% in 5 years Recorded crimes in N12, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,081 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,081Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,284 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,284Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,363 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,363Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,099 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,099Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,127 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,127

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Barnet average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 68 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 40% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 22% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 19% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 22 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 680 m.
  • Aldi North Finchley London (Aldi), 180 m from the district centre
  • Sainsburys North Finchley (Sainsburys), 410 m from the district centre
  • Waitrose Finchley (Waitrose), 450 m from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Oakleigh Park Rail Station, 2.9 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Woodside Park, 970 m from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 10 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Sacks Morasha Jewish Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 40 m away
  • Our Lady of Lourdes RC School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 180 m away
  • Moss Hall Junior School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 290 m away
  • St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Totteridge: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.0 km away
  • St Mary's CofE Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.4 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • The Compton School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 180 m away
  • St Michael's Catholic Grammar School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 310 m away
  • Finchley Catholic High School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 390 m away
  • Friern Barnet School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 590 m away
  • The Totteridge Academy: Exceptional (report card, 2025), 2.0 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: BARNET FEDERATED GPS LIMITED, 190 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2020
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Barnet Hospital, 5.7 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery2.7
    Burglary6.5
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)18.7
    Drugs2.1
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.4
    Other crime0.8
    Other theft8.0
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.7
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)11.1
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4.6
    Public order4.6
    Bicycle theft0.5
    Shoplifting5.0

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In N12, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 10%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 4%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 1%Burglary: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 5%Public order: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 12%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 10%Drugs: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 19%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 1%Still open: 9%Robbery: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 5%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)5576%2%59%23%10%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3692%0%5%89%4%
    Other theft2111%0%11%83%4%
    Shoplifting20120%4%11%62%1%
    Burglary1712%0%12%81%4%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1642%1%22%70%5%
    Public order15813%0%45%30%12%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1051%0%6%83%10%
    Drugs7913%19%58%1%9%
    Robbery559%0%22%64%5%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201612.2201713.8201815.0201917.9202013.4202111.8202213.7202315.1202412.9202511.9202615.0

    Last 12 months: 14.4 against a 10-year average of 14.0, 3% higher.

    Recorded crime in N12 is about the Barnet average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 2%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in N12

    Is N12 a safe place to live?
    N12 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Barnet average.
    Is crime going up or down in N12?
    Up 2% over 5 years, from 2,081 recorded crimes a year to 2,127.
    What is the most common crime in N12?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 19 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in N12 compare with Barnet?
    Crime severity in N12 is about the Barnet average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in N12?
    In N12, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 57% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in N12?
    Of 171 burglaries reported in N12 between September 2024 and August 2025, 2% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 81% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Barnet

    Other N postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district