Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

MK40Postcode district

MK40 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in MK40 is 1.6 times the Bedford average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 6%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Bedford. 41,053 residents in 26 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
7.5/10Good
5-year change
+6%more crimes
vs the council
1.6×the Bedford average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.6× the Bedford average (1.4× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Bedford 008B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBedford 012A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBedford 012B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBedford 012C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBedford 012E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBedford 012F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBedford 009A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBedford 009B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBedford 009C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBedford 009D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBedford 010A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBedford 010C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBedford 010D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBedford 010E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBedford 010F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBedford 013A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBedford 013B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBedford 013C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBedford 013D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBedford 013E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBedford 008F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBedford 008G: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBedford 008H: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBedford 008I: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBedford 012G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBedford 012H: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 6% in 5 years Recorded crimes in MK40, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,705 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,705Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,747 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,747Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,931 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,931Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,568 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,568Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,973 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,973

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.6× the Bedford average (1.4× the England and Wales average). 115 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 58% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 9% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 32 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.5 km.
  • Sainsburys Fairfield Park (Sainsburys), 1.1 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Cauldwell Bedford (Morrisons), 1.8 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Kempston (Sainsburys), 2.9 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 8.
  • Nearest railway station: Bedford Rail Station, 150 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Luton Airport DART Station, 31.1 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Livingstone Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 60 m away
  • Great Denham Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 160 m away
  • Castle Newnham School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 240 m away
  • St John Rigby Catholic Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 250 m away
  • King's Oak Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.5 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Castle Newnham School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 240 m away
  • Goldington Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 450 m away
  • Bedford Free School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2020), 500 m away
  • St Thomas More Catholic School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 1.9 km away
  • Bedford Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 2.0 km away

    Health

    Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: ASHBURNHAM ROAD SURGERY, 210 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2019
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Milton Keynes University Hospital, 31.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery2.0
    Burglary7.0
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)43.4
    Drugs4.5
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.3
    Other crime3.1
    Other theft8.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.1
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.8
    Public order10.7
    Bicycle theft4.8
    Shoplifting9.2

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In MK40, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 72%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 3%Public order: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 3%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 5%Drugs: 27% chargedCharged or summonsed: 27%Caution or other action: 33%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 9%Shoplifting: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 0%Other crime: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 3%Burglary: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 2%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 84%Still open: 4%Robbery: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 35%Possession of weapons: 37% chargedCharged or summonsed: 37%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 10%Theft from the person: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 7%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,9647%4%72%14%3%
    Public order4155%3%56%33%4%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3494%3%33%57%3%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3475%1%12%81%3%
    Other theft3201%0%24%70%5%
    Drugs25227%33%25%7%9%
    Shoplifting23014%2%15%68%0%
    Other crime20110%9%59%18%3%
    Burglary1989%2%21%67%2%
    Bicycle theft1162%0%9%84%4%
    Robbery689%0%56%35%0%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)6737%4%42%6%10%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)542%2%26%63%7%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 3% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201617.0201716.8201824.1201924.2202022.2202119.3202222.2202321.5202423.7202523.2202625.1

    Last 12 months: 24.7 against a 10-year average of 22.0, 13% higher.

    Recorded crime in MK40 is 1.6 times the Bedford average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 6%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in MK40

    Is MK40 a safe place to live?
    MK40 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.6 times the Bedford average.
    Is crime going up or down in MK40?
    Up 6% over 5 years, from 4,705 recorded crimes a year to 4,973.
    What is the most common crime in MK40?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 43 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in MK40 compare with Bedford?
    Crime severity in MK40 is 1.6 times the Bedford average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in MK40?
    In MK40, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 35% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in MK40?
    Of 198 burglaries reported in MK40 between September 2024 and August 2025, 9% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 67% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Bedford

    Other MK postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district