Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

MK18Postcode district

MK18 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in MK18 is 0.8 times the Buckinghamshire average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 8%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Buckingham, Buckinghamshire. 35,900 residents in 23 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
9/10Very low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
4.3/10Weak
5-year change
−8%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Buckinghamshire average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Buckinghamshire average (0.5× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Buckinghamshire 002A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 002B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBuckinghamshire 002C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBuckinghamshire 002D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 001A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 001B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBuckinghamshire 003A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 004B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 009B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 004C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 004D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 006C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 004E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBuckinghamshire 004F: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 005A: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 005B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBuckinghamshire 005C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 005D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeCherwell 011D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 001C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 001D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 001E: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 001F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 8% in 5 years Recorded crimes in MK18, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,609 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,609Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,828 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,828Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,633 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,633Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,614 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,614Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,488 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,488

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Buckinghamshire average (0.5× the England and Wales average). 41 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 67% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 67% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 5.7 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 5.9 km.
  • Tesco Buckingham Superstore (Tesco), 2.3 km from the district centre
  • Waitrose Towcester (Waitrose), 17.4 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Emerson Valley Milton Keynes (Morrisons), 19.2 km from the district centre

Transport

Limited accessScore 3 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 2.
  • Nearest railway station: Aylesbury Vale Parkway Rail Station, 19.9 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Wallingford (Cholsey & Wallingford Railway), 46.1 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 5 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Lace Hill Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 190 m away
  • Steeple Claydon School and Pre-School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 240 m away
  • North Marston Church of England School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 490 m away
  • George Grenville Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 550 m away
  • Maids Moreton Church of England School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 580 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Buckingham School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 660 m away
  • Royal Latin School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 720 m away
  • Sir Thomas Fremantle School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 880 m away

    Health

    Limited accessScore 4 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: THE SWAN PRACTICE, 3.7 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2020
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Milton Keynes University Hospital, 25.9 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.2
    Burglary2.3
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)17.5
    Drugs1.0
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.3
    Other crime1.0
    Other theft4.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.3
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4.3
    Public order3.3
    Bicycle theft0.1
    Shoplifting2.0

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In MK18, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 64%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 10%Other theft: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 48%Still open: 1%Public order: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 27%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 79%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 5%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 8%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 15%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 20%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)7385%13%64%8%10%
    Other theft1970%5%17%74%5%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1435%10%36%48%1%
    Public order1413%4%60%27%6%
    Shoplifting1078%4%9%79%0%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)882%0%13%81%5%
    Burglary635%2%16%70%8%
    Other crime549%15%44%11%20%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20165.120175.720186.220196.120207.720218.620229.020239.520249.220258.120268.9

    Last 12 months: 8.5 against a 10-year average of 7.8, 10% higher.

    Recorded crime in MK18 is 0.8 times the Buckinghamshire average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 8%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in MK18

    Is MK18 a safe place to live?
    MK18 scores 9 out of 10 for safety (very low crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Buckinghamshire average.
    Is crime going up or down in MK18?
    Down 8% over 5 years, from 1,609 recorded crimes a year to 1,488.
    What is the most common crime in MK18?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 17 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in MK18 compare with Buckinghamshire?
    Crime severity in MK18 is 0.8 times the Buckinghamshire average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in MK18?
    In MK18, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in MK18?
    Of 63 burglaries reported in MK18 between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 70% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Buckinghamshire

    Other MK postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district