Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

ME8Postcode district

ME8 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in ME8 is 0.6 times the Medway average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 28%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Gillingham, Medway. 52,956 residents in 37 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.6/10Good
5-year change
−28%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.6×the Medway average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.6× the Medway average (0.8× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Medway 035A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMedway 035C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMedway 035D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMedway 030A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMedway 030B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMedway 029A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMedway 029B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMedway 029C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMedway 029D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeMedway 030C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeMedway 036A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMedway 023A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMedway 025A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMedway 025B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeMedway 023B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMedway 025C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMedway 025D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMedway 036B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMedway 036C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMedway 032A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMedway 025E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMedway 032B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMedway 032C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMedway 036D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMedway 036E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeMedway 032D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMedway 019A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMedway 018A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMedway 018B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeMedway 018C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMedway 018D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMedway 018E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMedway 018F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMedway 023C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMedway 023D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMedway 030D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSwale 008C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 28% in 5 years Recorded crimes in ME8, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,537 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,537Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,178 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,178Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,900 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,900Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,725 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,725Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,563 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,563

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.6× the Medway average (0.8× the England and Wales average). 62 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 70% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 70% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 13 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.1 km.
  • Tesco Gillingham Kent Extra (Tesco), 1.7 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Hempstead Valley (Sainsburys), 3.4 km from the district centre
  • M&S Hempstead Valley (Marks and Spencer), 3.6 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Rainham (Kent) Rail Station, 1.7 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Rolvenden Rail Station (KESR), 33.7 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Riverside Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2019), 30 m away
  • St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2023), 200 m away
  • Thames View Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 230 m away
  • Featherby Junior School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 260 m away
  • Miers Court Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 260 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Rainham Mark Grammar School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 220 m away
  • Rainham School for Girls: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 360 m away
  • The Howard School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 440 m away
  • Leigh Academy Rainham: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 480 m away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: MAIDSTONE RD RAINHAM SURGERY, 380 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Medway Maritime Hospital, 6.6 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.4
    Burglary2.8
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)28.2
    Drugs1.0
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.3
    Other crime2.0
    Other theft5.7
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.2
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.6
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.1
    Public order4.7
    Bicycle theft0.5
    Shoplifting4.7

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In ME8, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 68%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 4%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 2%Public order: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 39%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 5%Drugs: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 14%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 3%Other crime: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 19%Still open: 3%Burglary: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 4%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,3136%9%68%12%5%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2704%3%36%55%1%
    Shoplifting26816%1%12%67%4%
    Other theft2331%3%30%63%2%
    Public order14117%3%39%37%4%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1335%0%17%73%5%
    Drugs10814%14%31%38%3%
    Other crime10210%9%60%19%3%
    Burglary842%2%24%68%4%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20168.8201711.7201814.2201914.4202012.7202112.8202212.0202311.3202410.3202510.020269.1

    Last 12 months: 9.2 against a 10-year average of 11.8, 22% lower.

    Recorded crime in ME8 is 0.6 times the Medway average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 28%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in ME8

    Is ME8 a safe place to live?
    ME8 scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.6 times the Medway average.
    Is crime going up or down in ME8?
    Down 28% over 5 years, from 3,537 recorded crimes a year to 2,563.
    What is the most common crime in ME8?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 28 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in ME8 compare with Medway?
    Crime severity in ME8 is 0.6 times the Medway average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in ME8?
    In ME8, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in ME8?
    Of 84 burglaries reported in ME8 between September 2024 and August 2025, 2% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 68% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Medway

    Other ME postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district