Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

ME15Postcode district

ME15 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in ME15 is 1.1 times the Maidstone average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 19%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Maidstone. 56,406 residents in 34 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.4/10Good
5-year change
−19%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Maidstone average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Maidstone average (1.1× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Maidstone 007A: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeMaidstone 007B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMaidstone 007D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMaidstone 016B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMaidstone 018A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeMaidstone 014B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeMaidstone 007E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMaidstone 015B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeMaidstone 010A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMaidstone 009B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeMaidstone 006E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeMaidstone 009C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMaidstone 016D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMaidstone 013B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMaidstone 013C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMaidstone 010B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMaidstone 010C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMaidstone 012B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMaidstone 010D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMaidstone 010E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMaidstone 013D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMaidstone 013E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMaidstone 013F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMaidstone 013G: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMaidstone 009D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMaidstone 012C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMaidstone 009E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMaidstone 012D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMaidstone 012E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMaidstone 004G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeMaidstone 013H: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeMaidstone 013I: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeMaidstone 015F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMaidstone 015G: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 19% in 5 years Recorded crimes in ME15, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,587 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,587Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,516 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,516Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,357 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,357Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,004 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,004Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,728 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,728

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Maidstone average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 83 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 71% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 10% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 71% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 20 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.4 km.
  • Morrisons Shepway Maidstone (Morrisons), 1.6 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Maidstone (Sainsburys), 2.2 km from the district centre
  • Asda Living Maidstone (Asda), 3.0 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Maidstone West Rail Station, 2.8 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Rolvenden Rail Station (KESR), 25.2 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Leigh Academy Oaks: Exceptional (report card, 2026), 40 m away
  • Madginford Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 100 m away
  • Park Way Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 190 m away
  • Valley Invicta Primary School At East Borough: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 590 m away
  • Leigh Academy Bearsted: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.6 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Invicta Grammar School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 850 m away
  • Cornwallis Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 960 m away
  • St Augustine Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 1.3 km away
  • School of Science and Technology Maidstone: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.5 km away
  • Maidstone Grammar School for Girls: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.8 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: THE MEDICAL CENTRE GROUP, 1.0 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Maidstone Hospital, 6.0 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.6
    Burglary3.5
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)39.1
    Drugs2.6
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
    Other crime2.8
    Other theft6.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.3
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10.7
    Public order6.3
    Bicycle theft0.6
    Shoplifting5.0

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In ME15, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 66%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 6%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 3%Public order: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 4%Drugs: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 38%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 2%Other crime: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 6%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 4%Possession of weapons: 32% chargedCharged or summonsed: 32%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 11%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,9188%8%66%14%4%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)55111%4%29%55%1%
    Shoplifting43320%7%14%53%6%
    Other theft3053%1%29%64%3%
    Public order23426%6%42%22%4%
    Drugs21820%38%22%17%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2115%0%14%79%2%
    Other crime18119%9%49%17%6%
    Burglary1328%0%22%66%4%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)6232%13%40%3%11%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.2201715.4201817.7201918.1202017.5202117.9202217.2202316.4202414.6202514.7202613.0

    Last 12 months: 13.5 against a 10-year average of 16.2, 17% lower.

    Recorded crime in ME15 is 1.1 times the Maidstone average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 19%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in ME15

    Is ME15 a safe place to live?
    ME15 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Maidstone average.
    Is crime going up or down in ME15?
    Down 19% over 5 years, from 4,587 recorded crimes a year to 3,728.
    What is the most common crime in ME15?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 39 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in ME15 compare with Maidstone?
    Crime severity in ME15 is 1.1 times the Maidstone average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in ME15?
    In ME15, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 33% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in ME15?
    Of 132 burglaries reported in ME15 between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 66% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Maidstone

    Other ME postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district