Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

LE65Postcode district

LE65 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in LE65 is about the North West Leicestershire average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Ashby-de-la-Zouch, North West Leicestershire. 18,127 residents in 11 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.1/10Fair
5-year change
−14%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.0×the North West Leicestershire average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the North West Leicestershire average (0.7× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

North West Leicestershire 006A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNorth West Leicestershire 003A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth West Leicestershire 003B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth West Leicestershire 003D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorth West Leicestershire 006B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth West Leicestershire 006C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth West Leicestershire 006D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth West Leicestershire 005A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNorth West Leicestershire 005C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth West Leicestershire 003E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth West Leicestershire 003F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 14% in 5 years Recorded crimes in LE65, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,174 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,174Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,290 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,290Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,130 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,130Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 994 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025994Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,010 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,010

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the North West Leicestershire average (0.7× the England and Wales average). 58 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 64% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 18% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 64% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 8.3 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.8 km.
  • Tesco Ashby De La Zouch Extra (Tesco), 2.0 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Castle Gresley Swadlincote (Morrisons), 10.0 km from the district centre
  • Aldi Hugglescote Coalville (Aldi), 10.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Limited accessScore 4 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: Willington Rail Station, 15.8 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Shackerstone Rail Station (Battlefield Line), 10.7 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Woodcote Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 220 m away
  • Ashby Willesley Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 270 m away
  • Ashby Hill Top Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 310 m away
  • Ashby-de-la-Zouch Church of England Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 320 m away
  • Ashby Hastings Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 460 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Ashby School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 450 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: CASTLE MEDICAL GROUP, 1.4 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2017
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Royal Derby Hospital, 18.8 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.2
    Burglary4.3
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)23.9
    Drugs1.3
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.4
    Other crime1.3
    Other theft5.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.2
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.0
    Public order5.7
    Bicycle theft0.2
    Shoplifting3.4

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In LE65, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 19%Still open: 5%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 4%Public order: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 58%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 63%Burglary: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 92%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)4377%11%59%19%5%
    Other theft1171%0%10%85%4%
    Public order1125%11%51%30%3%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1037%7%28%58%0%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)931%0%8%89%2%
    Shoplifting5223%6%8%63%0%
    Burglary500%0%8%92%0%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201610.220179.2201810.9201910.220209.9202111.6202213.2202313.6202410.9202510.6202610.9

    Last 12 months: 10.9 against a 10-year average of 11.1, 1% lower.

    Recorded crime in LE65 is about the North West Leicestershire average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in LE65

    Is LE65 a safe place to live?
    LE65 scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the North West Leicestershire average.
    Is crime going up or down in LE65?
    Down 14% over 5 years, from 1,174 recorded crimes a year to 1,010.
    What is the most common crime in LE65?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 24 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in LE65 compare with North West Leicestershire?
    Crime severity in LE65 is about the North West Leicestershire average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in LE65?
    In LE65, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 44% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in LE65?
    Of 50 burglaries reported in LE65 between September 2024 and August 2025, 0% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 92% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: North West Leicestershire

    Other LE postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district