Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

LE18Postcode district

LE18 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in LE18 is 1.1 times the Oadby and Wigston average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 21%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Wigston, Oadby and Wigston. 36,416 residents in 21 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.6/10Good
5-year change
−21%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Oadby and Wigston average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Oadby and Wigston average (0.8× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Oadby and Wigston 006A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeOadby and Wigston 006B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOadby and Wigston 006C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeOadby and Wigston 006D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeOadby and Wigston 006E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeOadby and Wigston 007A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeOadby and Wigston 007B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeOadby and Wigston 005A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeOadby and Wigston 007C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeOadby and Wigston 005B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeOadby and Wigston 008A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOadby and Wigston 005C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOadby and Wigston 007D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeOadby and Wigston 005D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeOadby and Wigston 007E: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeOadby and Wigston 007F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeOadby and Wigston 008B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeOadby and Wigston 008C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeOadby and Wigston 005E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeOadby and Wigston 008D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeOadby and Wigston 008E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 21% in 5 years Recorded crimes in LE18, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,623 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,623Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,607 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,607Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,486 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,486Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,407 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,407Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,080 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,080

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Oadby and Wigston average (0.8× the England and Wales average). 62 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 66% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 66% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 9.7 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.9 km.
  • Tesco Leicester Superstore (Tesco), 1.6 km from the district centre
  • Asda Oadby Superstore (Asda), 3.7 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Knighton Leicester (Morrisons), 4.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: South Wigston Rail Station, 2.4 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Leicester North (Great Central Railway), 9.5 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Fairfield Community Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 210 m away
  • The Meadow Community Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 240 m away
  • Water Leys Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 260 m away
  • Saint John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy, Wigston, Leicestershire: Strong standard (report card, 2025), 340 m away
  • Brocks Hill Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.8 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Wigston College: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 380 m away
  • South Wigston High School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 410 m away
  • Wigston Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 500 m away
  • Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, A church of England School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 980 m away
  • Lancaster Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 1.3 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: WIGSTON CENTRAL SURGERY, 500 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2017
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Leicester Royal Infirmary, 5.4 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.4
    Burglary4.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)26.0
    Drugs1.4
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.4
    Other crime1.4
    Other theft4.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.1
    Public order6.2
    Bicycle theft0.9
    Shoplifting4.8

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In LE18, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 34% chargedCharged or summonsed: 34%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 0%Public order: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 43%Criminal damage and arson: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 57%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 1%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 86%Burglary: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 2%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 16%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 9%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,0526%8%62%20%3%
    Shoplifting35234%3%11%52%0%
    Public order2436%4%47%43%0%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2038%7%28%57%0%
    Other theft1471%4%20%74%1%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1325%1%9%86%0%
    Burglary1183%2%14%81%2%
    Other crime589%16%41%26%9%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20168.620179.4201810.9201911.4202010.0202111.7202214.7202314.2202412.6202511.6202610.9

    Last 12 months: 10.7 against a 10-year average of 11.7, 8% lower.

    Recorded crime in LE18 is 1.1 times the Oadby and Wigston average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 21%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in LE18

    Is LE18 a safe place to live?
    LE18 scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Oadby and Wigston average.
    Is crime going up or down in LE18?
    Down 21% over 5 years, from 2,623 recorded crimes a year to 2,080.
    What is the most common crime in LE18?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 26 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in LE18 compare with Oadby and Wigston?
    Crime severity in LE18 is 1.1 times the Oadby and Wigston average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in LE18?
    In LE18, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 42% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in LE18?
    Of 118 burglaries reported in LE18 between September 2024 and August 2025, 3% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 81% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Oadby and Wigston

    Other LE postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district