Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

HR2Postcode district

HR2 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in HR2 is 1.1 times the Herefordshire, County of average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Hereford, Herefordshire, County of. 39,109 residents in 23 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
5.8/10Fair
5-year change
−17%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Herefordshire, County of average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Herefordshire, County of average (0.8× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Herefordshire 017A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHerefordshire 017B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHerefordshire 017C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHerefordshire 017D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHerefordshire 016A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHerefordshire 016B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHerefordshire 020B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHerefordshire 020C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 020D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 021A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHerefordshire 021B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 021C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 015A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHerefordshire 021D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHerefordshire 015B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHerefordshire 017E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHerefordshire 015C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHerefordshire 015D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHerefordshire 015E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHerefordshire 016C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHerefordshire 016D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHerefordshire 021E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHerefordshire 021F: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes in HR2, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,505 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,505Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,361 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,361Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,049 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,049Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,939 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,939Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,077 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,077

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Herefordshire, County of average (0.8× the England and Wales average). 57 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 72% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 13% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 72% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 23 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.6 km.
  • Tesco Hereford Superstore (Tesco), 3.7 km from the district centre
  • Lidl Belmont Road (Lidl), 4.2 km from the district centre
  • Asda Hereford Supercentre (Asda), 5.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Limited accessScore 4 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Hereford Rail Station, 7.8 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Dean Forest Railway, 36.6 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 6 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Marlbrook Primary School: Good (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 440 m away
  • Riverside Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 500 m away
  • St Weonard's Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 750 m away
  • St James' Church of England Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2023), 800 m away
  • Much Birch CofE Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 900 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • The Hereford Church of England Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 630 m away
  • Kingstone High School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 1.7 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: BELMONT MEDICAL CENTRE, 3.6 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Hereford County Hospital, 7.7 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.3
    Burglary3.2
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)29.3
    Drugs1.8
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
    Other crime1.4
    Other theft4.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.2
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2.0
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.9
    Public order4.3
    Bicycle theft0.9
    Shoplifting2.3

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In HR2, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 72%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 10%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 49%Still open: 4%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 68%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 7%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 61%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 5%Burglary: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 3%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 22%Drugs: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 24%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 18%Vehicle crime: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 4%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,0307%4%72%7%10%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2077%3%37%49%4%
    Public order1387%2%68%17%7%
    Other theft1371%1%31%61%5%
    Shoplifting10731%3%31%31%5%
    Burglary761%0%37%59%3%
    Other crime749%0%59%9%22%
    Drugs6223%24%31%5%18%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)530%0%17%79%4%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 9% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.6201711.2201812.1201912.4202012.3202113.5202214.0202312.2202411.1202510.2202611.1

    Last 12 months: 10.7 against a 10-year average of 12.0, 11% lower.

    Recorded crime in HR2 is 1.1 times the Herefordshire, County of average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in HR2

    Is HR2 a safe place to live?
    HR2 scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Herefordshire, County of average.
    Is crime going up or down in HR2?
    Down 17% over 5 years, from 2,505 recorded crimes a year to 2,077.
    What is the most common crime in HR2?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 29 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in HR2 compare with Herefordshire, County of?
    Crime severity in HR2 is 1.1 times the Herefordshire, County of average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in HR2?
    In HR2, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 22% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in HR2?
    Of 76 burglaries reported in HR2 between September 2024 and August 2025, 1% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 59% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: County of Herefordshire

    Other HR postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district