Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

HR1Postcode district

HR1 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in HR1 is 1.1 times the Herefordshire, County of average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 15%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Hereford, Herefordshire, County of. 35,281 residents in 25 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
5.5/10Fair
5-year change
−15%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Herefordshire, County of average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Herefordshire, County of average (0.8× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Herefordshire 012A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHerefordshire 011A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHerefordshire 011B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHerefordshire 012B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHerefordshire 018A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 018B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 005E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 012C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHerefordshire 012D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHerefordshire 008A: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 008B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 004D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHerefordshire 023E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 018D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 008C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 008D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 014A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 014B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 012F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHerefordshire 014C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHerefordshire 014D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHerefordshire 011D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHerefordshire 021F: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 011E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHerefordshire 011F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 15% in 5 years Recorded crimes in HR1, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,578 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,578Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,396 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,396Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,271 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,271Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,025 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,025Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,182 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,182

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Herefordshire, County of average (0.8× the England and Wales average). 64 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 70% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 10% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 70% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 26 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.9 km.
  • Morrisons Hereford (Morrisons), 3.6 km from the district centre
  • M&S Hereford (Marks and Spencer), 4.4 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Hereford Superstore (Tesco), 4.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 3.
  • Nearest railway station: Hereford Rail Station, 3.4 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Dean Forest Railway, 35.6 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 5 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 270 m away
  • Hampton Dene Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 310 m away
  • St James' Church of England Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2023), 470 m away
  • Sutton Primary Academy: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 930 m away
  • Riverside Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 1.7 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Aylestone School: Requires improvement (graded inspection, 2024), 340 m away
  • The Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School: Needs attention (report card, 2026), 450 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: HEREFORD MEDICAL GROUP, 3.7 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Hereford County Hospital, 3.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.5
    Burglary2.8
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)30.3
    Drugs3.0
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
    Other crime1.3
    Other theft5.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1.7
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.0
    Public order5.7
    Bicycle theft1.2
    Shoplifting4.9

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In HR1, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 68%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 9%Shoplifting: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 34%Still open: 4%Public order: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 9%Criminal damage and arson: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 12%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 8%Drugs: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 25%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 24%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 5%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)96511%4%68%8%9%
    Shoplifting24231%6%25%34%4%
    Public order19514%3%59%14%9%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)18110%6%33%39%12%
    Other theft1311%1%37%54%8%
    Drugs9923%25%23%4%24%
    Burglary755%0%33%56%5%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 10% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.8201712.0201812.7201913.2202011.8202113.5202214.6202313.4202412.5202511.5202612.1

    Last 12 months: 12.1 against a 10-year average of 12.7, 5% lower.

    Recorded crime in HR1 is 1.1 times the Herefordshire, County of average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 15%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in HR1

    Is HR1 a safe place to live?
    HR1 scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Herefordshire, County of average.
    Is crime going up or down in HR1?
    Down 15% over 5 years, from 2,578 recorded crimes a year to 2,182.
    What is the most common crime in HR1?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 30 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in HR1 compare with Herefordshire, County of?
    Crime severity in HR1 is 1.1 times the Herefordshire, County of average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in HR1?
    In HR1, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 21% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in HR1?
    Of 75 burglaries reported in HR1 between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 56% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: County of Herefordshire

    Other HR postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district