Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

DY6Postcode district

DY6 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in DY6 is 0.6 times the Dudley average and 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 20%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Kingswinford, Dudley. 29,255 residents in 21 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
7/10Low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
7.1/10Good
5-year change
−20%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.6×the Dudley average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.6× the Dudley average (0.6× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Dudley 016A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeDudley 014A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeDudley 014B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeDudley 012A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeDudley 012B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeDudley 014C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeDudley 012C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeDudley 012D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeDudley 014D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeDudley 014E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeDudley 016C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeDudley 016D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeDudley 019A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeDudley 019B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeDudley 019C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeDudley 019D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeDudley 019E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeDudley 019F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeDudley 021A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeDudley 021B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeDudley 021C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 20% in 5 years Recorded crimes in DY6, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,577 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,577Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,525 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,525Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,533 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,533Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,307 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,307Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,256 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,256

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.6× the Dudley average (0.6× the England and Wales average). 48 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 55% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 24% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 6.9 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.1 km.
  • Morrisons Kingswinford Stourbridge (Morrisons), 1.1 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Stourbridge Extra (Tesco), 4.7 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Amblecote (Sainsburys), 4.8 km from the district centre

Transport

Limited accessScore 4 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Stourbridge Town Rail Station, 5.2 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Flood Street (West Midlands Metro), 9.3 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • St Mary's CofE Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 70 m away
  • Maidensbridge Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 230 m away
  • Glynne Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 310 m away
  • Church of the Ascension CofE Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 340 m away
  • Dawley Brook Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 380 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Kingswinford Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 110 m away
  • The Crestwood School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 290 m away
  • Summerhill School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 520 m away
  • The Wordsley School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2024), 650 m away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: KINGSWINFORD MEDICAL PRACTICE, 460 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2017
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Russells Hall Hospital, 5.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.6
    Burglary5.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)17.8
    Drugs0.5
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.4
    Other crime1.0
    Other theft4.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.2
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.8
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4.5
    Public order3.2
    Bicycle theft0.2
    Shoplifting3.9

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In DY6, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 73%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 55%Vehicle crime: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 5%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 61%Still open: 1%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 79%Public order: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 30%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)5036%5%73%13%3%
    Shoplifting21415%0%29%55%0%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1636%1%11%82%1%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1243%4%32%56%5%
    Other theft962%4%31%61%1%
    Burglary877%1%13%79%0%
    Public order6612%6%52%30%0%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20166.520177.520189.2201910.420209.2202110.8202211.6202311.720249.820258.220268.3

    Last 12 months: 8.5 against a 10-year average of 9.6, 11% lower.

    Recorded crime in DY6 is 0.6 times the Dudley average and 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 20%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in DY6

    Is DY6 a safe place to live?
    DY6 scores 7 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.6 times the Dudley average.
    Is crime going up or down in DY6?
    Down 20% over 5 years, from 1,577 recorded crimes a year to 1,256.
    What is the most common crime in DY6?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 18 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in DY6 compare with Dudley?
    Crime severity in DY6 is 0.6 times the Dudley average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in DY6?
    In DY6, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 41% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in DY6?
    Of 87 burglaries reported in DY6 between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 79% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Dudley

    Other DY postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district