Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

DY1Postcode district

DY1 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in DY1 is 1.5 times the Dudley average and 1.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 10%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Dudley. 36,383 residents in 23 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
7.9/10Good
5-year change
−10%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.5×the Dudley average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.5× the Dudley average (1.5× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Dudley 006B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeDudley 006C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeDudley 005A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeDudley 005B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeDudley 006F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeDudley 005D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeDudley 004E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeDudley 004F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeDudley 009A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeDudley 009B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeDudley 009C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeDudley 013B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeDudley 011B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeDudley 009D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeDudley 009E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeDudley 013C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeDudley 013D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeDudley 011D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeDudley 013E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeDudley 006H: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeDudley 006I: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeDudley 011E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeDudley 011F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 10% in 5 years Recorded crimes in DY1, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,924 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,924Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,601 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,601Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,291 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,291Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,191 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,191Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,441 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,441

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.5× the Dudley average (1.5× the England and Wales average). 113 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 63% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 13% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 10% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 63% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 14 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.8 km.
  • Asda Sedgley Superstore (Asda), 3.3 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Dudley Extra (Tesco), 3.7 km from the district centre
  • M&S Merryhill (Marks and Spencer), 4.2 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 10.
  • Nearest railway station: Coseley Rail Station, 3.4 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Flood Street (West Midlands Metro), 2.3 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Wrens Nest Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 190 m away
  • Milking Bank Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2023), 290 m away
  • Woodside Primary School and Nursery: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 380 m away
  • Blowers Green Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 730 m away
  • Manor Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 1.8 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Bishop Milner Catholic College: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 70 m away
  • St James Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 160 m away
  • Beacon Hill Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 400 m away
  • Pegasus Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 520 m away
  • The Dormston School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 1.6 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: ST JAMES MEDICAL PRACTICE1, 480 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2017
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Russells Hall Hospital, 2.6 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery2.3
    Burglary6.7
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)49.6
    Drugs2.3
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)2.0
    Other crime2.0
    Other theft8.0
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.9
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)11.6
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10.9
    Public order8.8
    Bicycle theft0.5
    Shoplifting7.8

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In DY1, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 73%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 1%Vehicle crime: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 0%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 49%Still open: 0%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 1%Public order: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 1%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 1%Drugs: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Caution or other action: 46%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 2%Possession of weapons: 35% chargedCharged or summonsed: 35%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 1%Robbery: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 58%Other crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 1%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,0477%5%73%13%2%
    Shoplifting41018%1%42%39%1%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4096%0%10%83%0%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3825%4%42%49%0%
    Other theft3062%1%38%58%1%
    Public order24817%3%56%23%1%
    Burglary1948%1%17%74%1%
    Drugs10721%46%25%7%2%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)8235%4%37%23%1%
    Robbery7911%3%28%58%0%
    Other crime7315%5%62%16%1%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 1% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201615.5201716.1201818.9201921.1202021.8202127.9202229.4202327.4202424.3202524.5202626.5

    Last 12 months: 25.7 against a 10-year average of 23.4, 10% higher.

    Recorded crime in DY1 is 1.5 times the Dudley average and 1.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 10%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in DY1

    Is DY1 a safe place to live?
    DY1 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.5 times the Dudley average.
    Is crime going up or down in DY1?
    Down 10% over 5 years, from 4,924 recorded crimes a year to 4,441.
    What is the most common crime in DY1?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 50 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in DY1 compare with Dudley?
    Crime severity in DY1 is 1.5 times the Dudley average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in DY1?
    In DY1, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 33% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in DY1?
    Of 194 burglaries reported in DY1 between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 74% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Dudley

    Other DY postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district