Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

DN8Postcode district

DN8 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in DN8 is 0.8 times the Doncaster average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 10%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Thorne, Doncaster. 19,139 residents in 12 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.2/10Fair
5-year change
−10%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Doncaster average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Doncaster average (1.2× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Doncaster 008D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeDoncaster 001A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeDoncaster 001B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeDoncaster 001C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeDoncaster 001D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeDoncaster 003A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeDoncaster 003B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeDoncaster 003C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeDoncaster 003D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeDoncaster 003E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeDoncaster 003F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeDoncaster 003G: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 10% in 5 years Recorded crimes in DN8, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,739 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,739Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,821 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,821Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,666 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,666Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,743 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,743Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,565 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,565

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Doncaster average (1.2× the England and Wales average). 93 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 19% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 20 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Poor accessScore 2 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 12.5 km.
  • Morrisons Goole (Morrisons), 13.2 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Goole Superstore (Tesco), 13.4 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Doncaster Superstore (Tesco), 13.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: Thorne South Rail Station, 1.6 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Parkgate, 47.1 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • West Road Primary Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 30 m away
  • Thorne King Edward Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 120 m away
  • Marshland Primary Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 240 m away
  • Green Top: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 440 m away
  • Brooke Primary Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 490 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Trinity Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 480 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: THORNE MOOR MEDICAL PRACTICE, 1.1 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Goole and District Hospital, 14.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.6
    Burglary7.2
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)36.6
    Drugs2.3
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
    Other crime3.4
    Other theft8.2
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.2
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.4
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10.5
    Public order8.1
    Bicycle theft0.6
    Shoplifting6.6

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In DN8, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 73%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 5%Drugs: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 72%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 1%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 88%Shoplifting: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 47%Still open: 3%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 1%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 75%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 75%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 6%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)7286%3%73%12%5%
    Drugs1983%4%72%20%2%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1691%5%35%57%1%
    Public order16210%2%60%26%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1041%0%12%88%0%
    Shoplifting10029%2%19%47%3%
    Other theft983%0%33%63%1%
    Burglary794%1%20%75%0%
    Other crime689%1%75%9%6%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 3% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201612.9201717.0201817.2201918.8202018.8202117.4202219.1202317.2202418.3202517.8202617.0

    Last 12 months: 17.0 against a 10-year average of 17.7, 4% lower.

    Recorded crime in DN8 is 0.8 times the Doncaster average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 10%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in DN8

    Is DN8 a safe place to live?
    DN8 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Doncaster average.
    Is crime going up or down in DN8?
    Down 10% over 5 years, from 1,739 recorded crimes a year to 1,565.
    What is the most common crime in DN8?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 37 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in DN8 compare with Doncaster?
    Crime severity in DN8 is 0.8 times the Doncaster average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in DN8?
    In DN8, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 31% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in DN8?
    Of 79 burglaries reported in DN8 between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 75% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Doncaster

    Other DN postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district