Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

DH5Postcode district

DH5 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in DH5 is about the Sunderland average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 31%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Hetton-le-Hole, Sunderland. 22,004 residents in 14 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
5.6/10Fair
5-year change
−31%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Sunderland average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the Sunderland average (1.1× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Sunderland 034A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSunderland 034B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSunderland 034C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSunderland 034D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSunderland 035A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSunderland 035B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSunderland 032A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSunderland 035C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSunderland 036A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSunderland 036B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSunderland 036C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSunderland 036D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSunderland 035D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSunderland 035E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 31% in 5 years Recorded crimes in DH5, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,205 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,205Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,896 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,896Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,796 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,796Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,769 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,769Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,524 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,524

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Sunderland average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 92 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 57% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 22% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 6% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 27 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 3.0 km.
  • Tesco Houghton Le Spring Superstore (Tesco), 3.3 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Doxford Park Sunderland (Morrisons), 6.4 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Sunderland (Sainsburys), 8.6 km from the district centre

Transport

Limited accessScore 4 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: Sunderland Rail Station, 12.1 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: South Hylton (Tyne and Wear Metro Station), 8.9 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 6 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Easington Lane Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 80 m away
  • Bernard Gilpin Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 230 m away
  • East Rainton Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 300 m away
  • Gillas Lane Primary Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 360 m away
  • St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 680 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Kepier: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 880 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: HETTON GROUP PRACTICE, 680 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Sunderland Primary care Trust, 11.4 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.4
    Burglary8.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)32.6
    Drugs1.8
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
    Other crime3.2
    Other theft10.2
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.7
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)18.1
    Public order9.0
    Bicycle theft0.4
    Shoplifting1.7

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In DH5, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 1%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 63%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 0%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 22%Burglary: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 13%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 28%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 1%No suspect identified: 44%Still open: 44%Vehicle crime: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 1%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 11%Other crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 60%Drugs: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 1%No suspect identified: 29%Still open: 47%Shoplifting: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 7%No suspect identified: 45%Still open: 18%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)7274%2%1%30%63%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2712%1%0%74%22%
    Burglary16611%0%0%76%13%
    Other theft1372%1%0%69%28%
    Public order12610%2%1%44%44%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)11211%0%1%78%11%
    Other crime758%1%0%31%60%
    Drugs6815%7%1%29%47%
    Shoplifting5529%7%0%45%18%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 42% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201610.9201714.9201818.6201917.4202018.6202117.9202219.0202316.5202416.1202516.8202612.0

    Latest 12 months of data, Aug 2025 – Aug 2026: 14.0 against a 10-year average of 16.8, 16% lower.

    Recorded crime in DH5 is about the Sunderland average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 31%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in DH5

    Is DH5 a safe place to live?
    DH5 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Sunderland average.
    Is crime going up or down in DH5?
    Down 31% over 5 years, from 2,205 recorded crimes a year to 1,524.
    What is the most common crime in DH5?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 33 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in DH5 compare with Sunderland?
    Crime severity in DH5 is about the Sunderland average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in DH5?
    In DH5, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 49% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in DH5?
    Of 166 burglaries reported in DH5 between September 2024 and August 2025, 11% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 76% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Sunderland

    Other DH postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district