Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

DH3Postcode district

DH3 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in DH3 is about the Gateshead average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 11%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Birtley, County Durham. 27,997 residents in 19 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.0/10Good
5-year change
−11%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Gateshead average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the Gateshead average (about the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Gateshead 026A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeGateshead 026B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGateshead 026C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGateshead 026D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGateshead 026E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGateshead 025A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGateshead 025B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGateshead 025C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeCounty Durham 015A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeCounty Durham 015B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeCounty Durham 011B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCounty Durham 013A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeCounty Durham 013B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeCounty Durham 007C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeCounty Durham 015C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeCounty Durham 015D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeCounty Durham 015E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeCounty Durham 007D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeCounty Durham 007E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 11% in 5 years Recorded crimes in DH3, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,619 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,619Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,852 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,852Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,442 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,442Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,676 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,676Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,339 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,339

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Gateshead average (about the England and Wales average). 95 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 26 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.6 km.
  • Tesco Chester (Tesco), 2.2 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Birtley (Morrisons), 2.6 km from the district centre
  • Makro Washington (Makro), 3.2 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 7.
  • Nearest railway station: Chester-le-Street Rail Station, 2.6 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Heworth (Tyne and Wear Metro Station), 8.6 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Chester-Le-Street: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 70 m away
  • Lumley Infant and Nursery School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 190 m away
  • Lumley Junior School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 320 m away
  • Red Rose Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 410 m away
  • Barley Mow Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 440 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2025), 380 m away
  • Hermitage Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 1.9 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: BRIDGE END SURGERY, 1.9 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Queen Elizabeth Hospital, 7.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.5
    Burglary4.9
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)34.8
    Drugs1.5
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
    Other crime2.5
    Other theft8.7
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.2
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)12.9
    Public order9.4
    Bicycle theft0.3
    Shoplifting11.9

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In DH3, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 25%Still open: 34%Shoplifting: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 12%Public order: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 26%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 17%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 4%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 19%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 87%Still open: 4%Other crime: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 29%Still open: 40%Drugs: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 47%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,0037%3%32%25%34%
    Shoplifting56920%4%9%63%5%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2884%2%13%69%12%
    Public order1886%2%35%31%26%
    Other theft1871%2%8%72%17%
    Burglary1508%0%4%69%19%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1222%0%7%87%4%
    Other crime946%1%23%29%40%
    Drugs5712%5%23%12%47%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 22% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.7201715.9201816.7201917.5202015.4202114.9202216.3202316.2202416.0202515.8202614.3

    Latest 12 months of data, Aug 2025 – Aug 2026: 14.6 against a 10-year average of 15.8, 7% lower.

    Recorded crime in DH3 is about the Gateshead average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 11%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in DH3

    Is DH3 a safe place to live?
    DH3 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Gateshead average.
    Is crime going up or down in DH3?
    Down 11% over 5 years, from 2,619 recorded crimes a year to 2,339.
    What is the most common crime in DH3?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 35 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in DH3 compare with Gateshead?
    Crime severity in DH3 is about the Gateshead average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in DH3?
    In DH3, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 47% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in DH3?
    Of 150 burglaries reported in DH3 between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 69% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Gateshead

    Other DH postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district