Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

7Sharpstown

Sharpstown, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 7 out of 10 Low crime

7/10 in Houston · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 88 places in Houston (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 34,803 per 100,000 people (12 months to June 2026)

Residents: 79,149

How accurate: in 2026-06, 93% of the 88 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-06 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Houston Police Department (12 months to June 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and non-negligent manslaughter1113.99.5
Sexual offences
Rape4050.532.9
Sodomy1316.419.3
Sexual assault with an object000.1
Fondling2025.327.2
Violence
Aggravated assault414523.1613.5
Simple assault724914.71,136.5
Intimidation467590850.7
Threats that put someone in fear of bodily harm, without a weapon or an attack.
Kidnapping and abduction1012.613.9
Robbery
Robbery177223.6186.9
Theft and burglary
Burglary277350442.6
Pickpocketing67.68.4
Purse snatching810.17.5
Shoplifting8591,085.3731.4
Theft from a building344338.1
Theft from a vehicle790998.1888.4
Theft of vehicle parts216272.9338.2
Other theft397501.6720
Motor vehicle theft421531.9511.2
Drugs
Drug offences184232.5310.4
Drug equipment offences6075.887.5
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage to property480606.5739.3
Disorderly conduct5468.299.4
Trespassing325410.6483
Other
Weapons law violations5468.2114.1
Arson33.86.1

Source: Houston Police Department, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to June 2026)

Homicide11
Sexual offences73
Violence1,615
Robbery177
Theft and burglary3,008
Drugs244
Damage and public order859
Other57

Questions about crime in Sharpstown

Is Sharpstown safe?
Sharpstown: Safety 7 out of 10 (Low crime). Compared with 88 places in Houston (10 = lowest crime).
What is the crime rate in Sharpstown?
Sharpstown: Weighted crime: 34,803 per 100,000 people (12 months to June 2026).
How many murders are there in Sharpstown?
Recorded homicides in Sharpstown (12 months to June 2026): 11.
Sharpstown, United States: Safety 7 out of 10 (Low crime). Weighted crime: 34,803 per 100,000 people (12 months to June 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: NIBRS crime data, Houston Police Department; Super Neighborhoods, City of Houston GIS; residents: 2020 census blocks, US Census Bureau. This application uses data made available by the City of Houston through its Open Data Portal ( https://data.houstontx.gov ). The City of Houston makes no claims as to the content, accuracy, timeliness, or completeness of the data., updated 29 October 2026.