Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Census Tract 402

Census Tract 402, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Austin · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 36,177 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 3,013

How accurate: in 2026-09, 89% of the 225 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Austin Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder004.3
Sexual offences
Rape and sexual assault5165.973.6
Rape, sodomy and sexual assault with an object, including against children.
Violence
Aggravated assault14464.7221.8
Assault with injury18597.4256.9
Assault with injury (family or dating violence)24796.5361.5
Assault by contact399.6115.8
Assault by contact (family or dating violence)6199.163.4
Assault by threat399.693.5
Assault by threat (family or dating violence)0024.6
Robbery
Robbery7232.378.7
Theft and burglary
Burglary14464.7382.4
Theft441,460.32,267.1
Includes theft from vehicles and shoplifting.
Motor vehicle theft26862.9343.7
Drugs
Possession of controlled drugs10331.9248.1
Drug dealing0029.1
Possession of marijuana8265.5187.6
Possession of drug paraphernalia11365.1248.1
Damage and public order
Criminal mischief (property damage)13431.5429.3
Criminal trespass15497.8331.3

Source: Austin Police Department, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide0
Sexual offences5
Violence68
Robbery7
Theft and burglary84
Drugs29
Damage and public order28

Questions about crime in Census Tract 402

Is Census Tract 402 safe?
Census Tract 402: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 402?
Census Tract 402: Weighted crime: 36,177 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Census Tract 402?
Recorded homicides in Census Tract 402 (12 months to September 2026): 0.
Census Tract 402, United States: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 36,177 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Crime Reports, Austin Police Department (City of Austin, Texas, data.austintexas.gov, public domain); census tracts and 2020 residents, US Census Bureau, updated 28 October 2026.