Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WirksworthTown

Crime in Wirksworth

Recorded crime in Wirksworth is about the Derbyshire Dales average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 2%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Wirksworth: about 4,662 residents in 6 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
7/10Low crime
Living
5.6/10Fair
5-year change
+2%more crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Derbyshire Dales average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Derbyshire Dales 007D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeDerbyshire Dales 007C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeDerbyshire Dales 007A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeDerbyshire Dales 007B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeDerbyshire Dales 006A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeDerbyshire Dales 008D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Wirksworth.

Crime over 5 years

Up 2% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Wirksworth, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 198 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022198Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 255 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023255Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 298 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024298Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 235 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025235Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 202 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026202

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Derbyshire Dales average (0.5× the England and Wales average). 42 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 67% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 67% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 16 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Derbyshire Dales (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Derbyshire Dales council area, not only Wirksworth. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen600.84About the same
Cars broken into380.53Down 28%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1452.0Up 18%
Burglary of homes620.86Down 2%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Derbyshire Dales

How often crimes lead to a charge in DE4

In DE4, the postcode district at the centre of Wirksworth, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 8%Public order: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 15%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 14%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 2%Other theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 2%Drugs: 34% chargedCharged or summonsed: 34%Caution or other action: 38%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 15%Vehicle crime: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 71%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)8188%11%60%13%8%
Public order20813%15%44%24%4%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1796%14%25%54%2%
Other theft1574%4%18%69%6%
Shoplifting13131%8%6%53%2%
Drugs8534%38%11%2%15%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5212%0%17%71%0%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in DE4

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.2
Burglary2.7
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)19.0
Drugs1.5
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime1.2
Other theft3.0
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.1
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2.2
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.6
Public order4.7
Bicycle theft0.1
Shoplifting1.0

Postcode districts in Wirksworth

Nearby towns

Council: Derbyshire Dales

Recorded crime in Wirksworth is about the Derbyshire Dales average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 2%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Wirksworth

Is Wirksworth a safe place to live?
Wirksworth scores 7 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Derbyshire Dales average.
Is crime going up or down in Wirksworth?
Up 2% over 5 years, from 198 recorded crimes a year to 202.
What is the most common crime in Wirksworth?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 19 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Wirksworth compare with Derbyshire Dales?
Crime severity in Wirksworth is about the Derbyshire Dales average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Wirksworth?
In DE4, the postcode district at the centre of Wirksworth, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 30% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many cars are stolen in Wirksworth?
In Derbyshire Dales, the council area Wirksworth is in, the police recorded 60 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.8 per 1,000 residents, about the same as the year before.
Is vandalism common in Wirksworth?
145 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Derbyshire Dales, the council area Wirksworth is in, 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 0.4 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Wirksworth last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Derbyshire Dales, the council area Wirksworth is in, against 0 the year before.