Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WinchcombeTown

Crime in Winchcombe

Recorded crime in Winchcombe is 0.9 times the Tewkesbury average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 4 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Winchcombe: about 4,131 residents in 4 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
8/10Low crime
Living
4.5/10Fair
4-year change
−1%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.9×the Tewkesbury average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tewkesbury 003B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeTewkesbury 003C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeTewkesbury 003E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeTewkesbury 003D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Winchcombe.

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 4 years ago Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Winchcombe, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 137 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022137Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 181 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023181Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 168 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024168Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 135 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025135Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: no dataSep 2025 – Aug 2026no data

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.9× the Tewkesbury average (0.5× the England and Wales average). 35 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 52% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 30% of the harm here
  • Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into): 4% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 17 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Tewkesbury (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Tewkesbury council area, not only Winchcombe. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1051.0Up 33%
Cars broken into920.90Down 18%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)2922.9Up 2%
Burglary of homes1631.6Up 29%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Tewkesbury

How often crimes lead to a charge in GL54

In GL54, the postcode district at the centre of Winchcombe, 3% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 14%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 11%Burglary: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 3%No suspect identified: 88%Still open: 8%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 6%Other theft: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 13%Public order: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 34%Still open: 8%Shoplifting: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 2%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 4%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3813%14%62%11%11%
Burglary1360%1%8%85%5%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1151%0%3%88%8%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)942%4%17%70%6%
Other theft910%1%16%69%13%
Public order763%7%49%34%8%
Shoplifting5018%4%2%72%4%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 10% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in GL54

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.2
Burglary4.7
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)12.7
Drugs0.9
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.2
Other crime0.7
Other theft2.7
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.1
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.3
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4.3
Public order2.6
Bicycle theft0.3
Shoplifting1.5

Postcode districts in Winchcombe

Nearby towns

Council: Tewkesbury

Recorded crime in Winchcombe is 0.9 times the Tewkesbury average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 4 years ago.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Winchcombe

Is Winchcombe a safe place to live?
Winchcombe scores 8 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.9 times the Tewkesbury average.
Is crime going up or down in Winchcombe?
About the same as 4 years ago: 137 recorded crimes a year then, 135 now.
What is the most common crime in Winchcombe?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 13 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Winchcombe compare with Tewkesbury?
Crime severity in Winchcombe is 0.9 times the Tewkesbury average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Winchcombe?
In GL54, the postcode district at the centre of Winchcombe, 3% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 45% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Winchcombe?
Of 136 burglaries reported in GL54, the postcode district at the centre of Winchcombe between September 2024 and August 2025, 0% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 85% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Winchcombe?
In Tewkesbury, the council area Winchcombe is in, the police recorded 105 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.0 per 1,000 residents, up 33% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Winchcombe?
292 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Tewkesbury, the council area Winchcombe is in, 2.9 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Winchcombe last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Tewkesbury, the council area Winchcombe is in, against 1 the year before.