Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WiltonTown

Crime in Wilton

Recorded crime in Wilton is 0.8 times the Wiltshire average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 29%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Wilton: about 4,387 residents in 6 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
8/10Low crime
Living
4.5/10Fair
5-year change
+29%more crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Wiltshire average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Wiltshire 054D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeWiltshire 054E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWiltshire 054F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWiltshire 052B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWiltshire 049A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWiltshire 057A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Wilton.

Crime over 5 years

Up 29% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Wilton, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 170 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022170Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 145 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023145Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 216 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024216Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 195 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025195Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 220 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026220

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Wiltshire average (0.5× the England and Wales average). 41 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 63% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 18% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 63% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 12 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Wiltshire (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Wiltshire council area, not only Wilton. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen3480.66Down 11%
Cars broken into5281.0Down 20%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1,8243.5Up 2%
Burglary of homes3940.75Down 9%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)4--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Wiltshire

How often crimes lead to a charge in SP2

In SP2, the postcode district at the centre of Wilton, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 10%Criminal damage and arson: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 6%Public order: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 11%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 8%Shoplifting: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 2%Burglary: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 4%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 1%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)9137%10%62%10%10%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)23610%7%23%54%6%
Public order2085%8%50%26%11%
Other theft1532%5%16%68%8%
Shoplifting11916%8%19%55%2%
Burglary952%2%14%78%4%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)716%0%4%89%1%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 9% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in SP2

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.1
Burglary2.9
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)16.0
Drugs1.1
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.3
Other crime0.8
Other theft4.1
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.2
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.7
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.8
Public order3.2
Bicycle theft0.5
Shoplifting1.6

Postcode districts in Wilton

Nearby towns

Council: Wiltshire

Recorded crime in Wilton is 0.8 times the Wiltshire average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 29%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Wilton

Is Wilton a safe place to live?
Wilton scores 8 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Wiltshire average.
Is crime going up or down in Wilton?
Up 29% over 5 years, from 170 recorded crimes a year to 220.
What is the most common crime in Wilton?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 16 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Wilton compare with Wiltshire?
Crime severity in Wilton is 0.8 times the Wiltshire average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Wilton?
In SP2, the postcode district at the centre of Wilton, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 33% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Wilton?
Of 95 burglaries reported in SP2, the postcode district at the centre of Wilton between September 2024 and August 2025, 2% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 78% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Wilton?
In Wiltshire, the council area Wilton is in, the police recorded 348 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.7 per 1,000 residents, down 11% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Wilton?
1,824 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Wiltshire, the council area Wilton is in, 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Wilton last year?
4 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Wiltshire, the council area Wilton is in, against 1 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.