Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Talbot GreenTown

Crime in Talbot Green

Recorded crime in Talbot Green is about the Rhondda Cynon Taf average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 9%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Talbot Green: about 8,513 residents in 10 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Living
7.6/10Good
5-year change
+9%more crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Rhondda Cynon Taf average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Rhondda Cynon Taf 030E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRhondda Cynon Taf 030D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRhondda Cynon Taf 030A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRhondda Cynon Taf 030C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRhondda Cynon Taf 030B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRhondda Cynon Taf 029D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRhondda Cynon Taf 031D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeRhondda Cynon Taf 031F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRhondda Cynon Taf 031E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRhondda Cynon Taf 031G: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Talbot Green.

Crime over 5 years

Up 9% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Talbot Green, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 749 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022749Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 684 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023684Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 727 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024727Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 736 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025736Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 817 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026817

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Rhondda Cynon Taf average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 82 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 69% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 69% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Rhondda Cynon Taf (the whole partnership area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Rhondda Cynon Taf partnership area, not only Talbot Green. Figures for the Cwm Taf community safety partnership, which covers Merthyr Tydfil and Rhondda Cynon Taf. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole partnership area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen5181.7Up 9%
Cars broken into4231.4Up 6%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1,8666.2Up 2%
Burglary of homes3411.1Up 11%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)7--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Rhondda Cynon Taf

How often crimes lead to a charge in CF72

In CF72, the postcode district at the centre of Talbot Green, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 66%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 9%Public order: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 63%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 45%Still open: 5%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 9%Drugs: 27% chargedCharged or summonsed: 27%Caution or other action: 23%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 9%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 4%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)81112%3%66%10%9%
Public order2504%1%63%26%5%
Shoplifting19829%2%18%50%2%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)13110%2%38%45%5%
Other theft1191%2%30%58%9%
Drugs5627%23%18%23%9%
Burglary538%0%21%68%4%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)524%0%19%73%4%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in CF72

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.2
Burglary3.3
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)31.0
Drugs1.9
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.4
Other crime1.6
Other theft7.7
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.4
Public order10.7
Bicycle theft0.2
Shoplifting14.8

Postcode districts in Talbot Green

Nearby towns

Council: Rhondda Cynon Taf

Recorded crime in Talbot Green is about the Rhondda Cynon Taf average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 9%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Talbot Green

Is Talbot Green a safe place to live?
Talbot Green scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Rhondda Cynon Taf average.
Is crime going up or down in Talbot Green?
Up 9% over 5 years, from 749 recorded crimes a year to 817.
What is the most common crime in Talbot Green?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 31 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Talbot Green compare with Rhondda Cynon Taf?
Crime severity in Talbot Green is about the Rhondda Cynon Taf average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Talbot Green?
In CF72, the postcode district at the centre of Talbot Green, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 27% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Talbot Green?
Of 53 burglaries reported in CF72, the postcode district at the centre of Talbot Green between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 68% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Talbot Green?
In 2025/26, in the Cwm Taf partnership area, which includes Talbot Green, the police recorded 518 cars stolen (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.7 per 1,000 residents, up 9% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Talbot Green?
1,866 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in the Cwm Taf partnership area, which includes Talbot Green, 6.2 per 1,000 residents, 1.3 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Talbot Green last year?
7 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in the Cwm Taf partnership area, which includes Talbot Green, against 3 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.