Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

StocksbridgeTown

Crime in Stocksbridge

Recorded crime in Stocksbridge is 0.8 times the Sheffield average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 6%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Stocksbridge: about 9,474 residents in 9 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Living
5.6/10Fair
5-year change
−6%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Sheffield average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Sheffield 001A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 001E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSheffield 001B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 001C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 001D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSheffield 002A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBarnsley 027B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSheffield 002B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSheffield 002D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Stocksbridge.

Crime over 5 years

Down 6% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Stocksbridge, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 714 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022714Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 722 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023722Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 798 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024798Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 741 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025741Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 671 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026671

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Sheffield average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 72 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 62% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 18% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 62% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 21 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Sheffield (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Sheffield council area, not only Stocksbridge. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1,3562.3Down 25%
Cars broken into1,8933.2Up 5%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)3,6206.2Down 3%
Burglary of homes1,9053.3Down 28%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)4--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Sheffield

How often crimes lead to a charge in S36

In S36, the postcode district at the centre of Stocksbridge, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 7%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 64%Public order: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 63%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 1%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 87%Burglary: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 2%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 62%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 71%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 5%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)6096%3%70%13%7%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1665%4%27%64%0%
Public order1571%2%63%32%1%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1353%1%9%87%0%
Burglary1142%1%11%85%2%
Other theft1102%2%23%69%5%
Shoplifting10320%2%16%62%0%
Other crime589%0%71%16%5%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in S36

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.5
Burglary5.2
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)28.3
Drugs1.6
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
Other crime2.3
Other theft4.7
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.1
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.2
Public order7.0
Bicycle theft0.1
Shoplifting5.9

Postcode districts in Stocksbridge

Nearby towns

Council: Sheffield

Monthly report: Sheffield crime figures for August 2026: robbery and violence rise, burglary falls

Recorded crime in Stocksbridge is 0.8 times the Sheffield average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 6%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Stocksbridge

Is Stocksbridge a safe place to live?
Stocksbridge scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Sheffield average.
Is crime going up or down in Stocksbridge?
Down 6% over 5 years, from 714 recorded crimes a year to 671.
What is the most common crime in Stocksbridge?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 28 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Stocksbridge compare with Sheffield?
Crime severity in Stocksbridge is 0.8 times the Sheffield average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Stocksbridge?
In S36, the postcode district at the centre of Stocksbridge, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 40% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Stocksbridge?
Of 114 burglaries reported in S36, the postcode district at the centre of Stocksbridge between September 2024 and August 2025, 2% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 85% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Stocksbridge?
In Sheffield, the council area Stocksbridge is in, the police recorded 1,356 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 2.3 per 1,000 residents, down 25% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Stocksbridge?
3,620 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Sheffield, the council area Stocksbridge is in, 6.2 per 1,000 residents, 1.3 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Stocksbridge last year?
4 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Sheffield, the council area Stocksbridge is in, against 4 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.