Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Southend-on-SeaCity

Crime in Southend-on-Sea

Recorded crime in Southend-on-Sea is 1.3 times the Southend-on-Sea council average and 1.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 9%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 3 km of the centre of Southend-on-Sea: about 96,554 residents in 67 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
1/10High crime
Living
8.7/10Excellent
5-year change
−9%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.3×the Southend-on-Sea council average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Southend-on-Sea 015B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 010G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 015D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 010H: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 010D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 010B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 015F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 015C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 014F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 014C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 010E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 010C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 015A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 014B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 015E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 014E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 014A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 006A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 010F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 014D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 004E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 004F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 006F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 007G: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 006B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 006C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 006D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 007B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 012E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 007F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 016D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 016F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 006E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 006G: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 012B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 016C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 009B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 012F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 004D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 007D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 012A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 007A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 002D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 009E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 007C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouthend-on-Sea 002F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 009D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 004C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 016A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouthend-on-Sea 004B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 007E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 009F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 012D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRochford 010A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 005D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 005C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 009A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 002E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 016B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouthend-on-Sea 016E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouthend-on-Sea 002C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 012C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouthend-on-Sea 011D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSouthend-on-Sea 004A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouthend-on-Sea 005A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRochford 007E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthend-on-Sea 011B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 3 km of the centre of Southend-on-Sea.

Crime over 5 years

Down 9% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 3 km of Southend-on-Sea, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 14,428 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202214,428Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 13,239 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202313,239Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 12,163 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202412,163Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 12,524 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202512,524Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 13,064 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202613,064

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.3× the Southend-on-Sea council average (1.7× the England and Wales average). 132 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 67% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 10% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 8% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 67% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 32 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Southend-on-Sea (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Southend-on-Sea council area, not only the city of Southend-on-Sea. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen4012.2Down 20%
Cars broken into4312.3Up 3%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)8444.6Down 8%
Burglary of homes3551.9Up 12%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Southend-on-Sea

How often crimes lead to a charge in SS1

In SS1, the postcode district at the centre of Southend-on-Sea, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 46%Still open: 2%Public order: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 29%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 43%Still open: 2%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 4%Drugs: 30% chargedCharged or summonsed: 30%Caution or other action: 52%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 4%Burglary: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 2%Robbery: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 41%Still open: 1%Other crime: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 14%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 7%Possession of weapons: 52% chargedCharged or summonsed: 52%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 4%Bicycle theft: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 1%Theft from the person: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 4%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,33111%8%62%16%3%
Shoplifting56520%11%21%46%2%
Public order42113%5%49%29%3%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)38210%8%37%43%2%
Other theft3752%3%28%63%4%
Drugs32130%52%5%10%2%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2076%2%15%72%4%
Burglary12610%0%23%64%2%
Robbery918%1%49%41%1%
Other crime8525%14%45%9%7%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)7952%13%25%6%4%
Bicycle theft770%1%14%83%1%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)694%1%26%64%4%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 3% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in SS1

Road collisions

Southend-on-Sea, 2023 to 2025: 275 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 74 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 7 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.5 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 27% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery2.0
Burglary5.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)59.9
Drugs5.4
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.5
Other crime2.6
Other theft9.8
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.5
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.4
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)11.7
Public order12.3
Bicycle theft2.3
Shoplifting9.8

Postcode districts in Southend-on-Sea

Nearby towns

Council: Southend-on-Sea

Recorded crime in Southend-on-Sea is 1.3 times the Southend-on-Sea council average and 1.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 9%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Southend-on-Sea.

Questions about crime in Southend-on-Sea

Is Southend-on-Sea a safe place to live?
Southend-on-Sea scores 1 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.3 times the Southend-on-Sea council average.
Is crime going up or down in Southend-on-Sea?
Down 9% over 5 years, from 14,428 recorded crimes a year to 13,064.
What is the most common crime in Southend-on-Sea?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 60 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Southend-on-Sea compare with Southend-on-Sea council?
Crime severity in Southend-on-Sea is 1.3 times the Southend-on-Sea council average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Southend-on-Sea?
In SS1, the postcode district at the centre of Southend-on-Sea, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 31% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Southend-on-Sea?
Of 126 burglaries reported in SS1, the postcode district at the centre of Southend-on-Sea between September 2024 and August 2025, 10% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 64% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Southend-on-Sea?
In the Southend-on-Sea council area, the police recorded 401 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 2.2 per 1,000 residents, down 20% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Southend-on-Sea?
844 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in the Southend-on-Sea council area, 4.6 per 1,000 residents, about the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Southend-on-Sea last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in the Southend-on-Sea council area, against 1 the year before.