Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

OxfordCity

Crime in Oxford

Recorded crime in Oxford is about the Oxford council average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 6%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 3 km of the centre of Oxford: about 78,824 residents in 52 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Living
7.6/10Good
5-year change
−6%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Oxford council average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Oxford 008A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeOxford 008B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeOxford 009D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 012C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeOxford 012D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 008G: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOxford 009B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeOxford 009C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 008F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeOxford 011G: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeOxford 011D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeOxford 012A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeOxford 014A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOxford 011E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 004D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOxford 009A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeOxford 011B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeVale of White Horse 002E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeVale of White Horse 002A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeOxford 003A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeOxford 004C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeOxford 006F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOxford 012B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 011F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeOxford 003E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeOxford 011A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 010D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 003C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeOxford 014B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 011C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 014C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeOxford 004A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeOxford 006E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeOxford 004B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeOxford 019A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeVale of White Horse 002F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeOxford 019C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 015E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 006A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeVale of White Horse 002D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeOxford 002D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeOxford 015A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOxford 010A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeOxford 006B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeVale of White Horse 002B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeOxford 019B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOxford 002C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOxford 005D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOxford 006D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeOxford 006C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeOxford 015F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeVale of White Horse 001D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 3 km of the centre of Oxford.

Crime over 5 years

Down 6% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 3 km of Oxford, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 8,238 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20228,238Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 8,360 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20238,360Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 8,059 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20248,059Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 7,861 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20257,861Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 7,760 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20267,760

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Oxford council average (about the England and Wales average). 101 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 56% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 7% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 11 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Oxford (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Oxford council area, not only the city of Oxford. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1610.97Down 6%
Cars broken into4402.7Down 24%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)7024.2Down 9%
Burglary of homes2451.5Down 22%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Oxford

How often crimes lead to a charge in OX1

In OX1, the postcode district at the centre of Oxford, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 1%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 3%Public order: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 4%Theft from the person: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 88%Still open: 1%Bicycle theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 91%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 6%Drugs: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 69%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 3%Burglary: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 8%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 2%Robbery: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 25%Still open: 4%Other crime: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 10%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,40410%12%51%21%6%
Shoplifting79122%4%9%64%1%
Other theft4752%2%16%76%3%
Public order41313%6%45%31%4%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3602%0%9%88%1%
Bicycle theft3283%0%5%91%1%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)18310%13%19%52%6%
Drugs15017%69%6%5%3%
Burglary10516%1%20%55%8%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)912%2%12%81%2%
Robbery7225%0%46%25%4%
Other crime6125%8%43%15%10%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in OX1

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.9
Burglary5.0
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)29.3
Drugs3.6
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
Other crime1.3
Other theft11.4
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)4.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.8
Public order8.7
Bicycle theft12.9
Shoplifting10.3

Postcode districts in Oxford

Nearby towns

Council: Oxford

Recorded crime in Oxford is about the Oxford council average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 6%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Oxford

Is Oxford a safe place to live?
Oxford scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Oxford council average.
Is crime going up or down in Oxford?
Down 6% over 5 years, from 8,238 recorded crimes a year to 7,760.
What is the most common crime in Oxford?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 29 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Oxford compare with Oxford council?
Crime severity in Oxford is about the Oxford council average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Oxford?
In OX1, the postcode district at the centre of Oxford, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 48% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Oxford?
Of 105 burglaries reported in OX1, the postcode district at the centre of Oxford between September 2024 and August 2025, 16% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 55% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Oxford?
In the Oxford council area, the police recorded 161 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.0 per 1,000 residents, down 6% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Oxford?
702 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in the Oxford council area, 4.2 per 1,000 residents, 0.9 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Oxford last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in 2025/26, in the Oxford council area, against 0 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.