Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

NorthfleetTown

Crime in Northfleet

Recorded crime in Northfleet is 1.2 times the Gravesham average and 1.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 31%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Northfleet: about 29,475 residents in 24 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Living
8.5/10Excellent
5-year change
−31%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.2×the Gravesham average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Gravesham 001A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeGravesham 001D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGravesham 004D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGravesham 006B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGravesham 004C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGravesham 001B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGravesham 004E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGravesham 002G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGravesham 006G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGravesham 002C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGravesham 006F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGravesham 004A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGravesham 002F: no scoreGravesham 004B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGravesham 005C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGravesham 006C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeGravesham 006E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeGravesham 009A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGravesham 001C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGravesham 005E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGravesham 002D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGravesham 006D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeThurrock 018A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeDartford 002D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Northfleet.

Crime over 5 years

Down 31% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Northfleet, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,779 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,779Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,517 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,517Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,493 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,493Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,220 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,220Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,625 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,625

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Gravesham average (1.5× the England and Wales average). 118 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 69% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 9% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 69% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 23 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

How often crimes lead to a charge in DA11

In DA11, the postcode district at the centre of Northfleet, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 7%Criminal damage and arson: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 2%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 24% chargedCharged or summonsed: 24%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 48%Still open: 5%Drugs: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 16%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 3%Public order: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 28%Still open: 8%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 4%Other crime: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 6%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 5%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,97510%9%60%14%7%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)48615%6%28%50%2%
Other theft4583%2%19%72%4%
Shoplifting42924%10%13%48%5%
Drugs33311%16%16%54%3%
Public order28722%5%37%28%8%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2684%0%13%77%4%
Other crime14316%13%48%18%6%
Burglary1208%1%27%59%5%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in DA11

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.3
Burglary4.1
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)52.0
Drugs4.6
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.1
Other crime3.5
Other theft8.9
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.0
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.2
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)14.9
Public order9.8
Bicycle theft0.9
Shoplifting7.7

Postcode districts in Northfleet

Nearby towns

Council: Gravesham

Recorded crime in Northfleet is 1.2 times the Gravesham average and 1.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 31%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Northfleet

Is Northfleet a safe place to live?
Northfleet scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Gravesham average.
Is crime going up or down in Northfleet?
Down 31% over 5 years, from 3,779 recorded crimes a year to 2,625.
What is the most common crime in Northfleet?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 52 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Northfleet compare with Gravesham?
Crime severity in Northfleet is 1.2 times the Gravesham average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Northfleet?
In DA11, the postcode district at the centre of Northfleet, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 37% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Northfleet?
Of 120 burglaries reported in DA11, the postcode district at the centre of Northfleet between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 59% were closed with no suspect identified.