Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

North HykehamTown

Crime in North Hykeham

Recorded crime in North Hykeham is 1.1 times the North Kesteven average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of North Hykeham: about 15,698 residents in 14 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
8/10Low crime
Living
6.8/10Good
5-year change
0%about the same
vs the council
1.1×the North Kesteven average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

North Kesteven 014C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Kesteven 014F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorth Kesteven 014E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorth Kesteven 014D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNorth Kesteven 013D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeNorth Kesteven 013C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNorth Kesteven 014A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Kesteven 013A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNorth Kesteven 013B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Kesteven 003D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Kesteven 014B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNorth Kesteven 003H: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Kesteven 004F: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeLincoln 011H: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of North Hykeham.

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 5 years ago Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of North Hykeham, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 754 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022754Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 706 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023706Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 713 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024713Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 653 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025653Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 751 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026751

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the North Kesteven average (0.5× the England and Wales average). 45 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 69% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 69% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in North Kesteven (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole North Kesteven council area, not only North Hykeham. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen750.61Down 22%
Cars broken into670.55Down 36%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)2351.9Down 2%
Burglary of homes890.73Up 10%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in North Kesteven

How often crimes lead to a charge in LN6

In LN6, the postcode district at the centre of North Hykeham, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 76%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 0%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 1%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 3%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 2%Burglary: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 1%Other crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 69%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 8%Bicycle theft: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 6%Drugs: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 10%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,8935%4%76%12%3%
Shoplifting80822%1%20%56%0%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4842%2%32%62%1%
Public order31210%1%54%32%3%
Other theft3021%0%26%70%2%
Burglary1363%0%25%70%2%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1243%0%15%81%1%
Other crime1072%3%69%18%8%
Bicycle theft625%2%18%69%6%
Drugs5125%10%43%12%10%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in LN6

Road collisions

North Kesteven, 2023 to 2025: 259 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 72 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 21 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

2.1 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 28% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.2
Burglary2.4
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)18.3
Drugs0.8
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.3
Other crime1.2
Other theft3.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.1
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2.3
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.6
Public order2.6
Bicycle theft1.2
Shoplifting6.8

Postcode districts in North Hykeham

Nearby towns

Council: North Kesteven

Recorded crime in North Hykeham is 1.1 times the North Kesteven average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for North Hykeham.

Questions about crime in North Hykeham

Is North Hykeham a safe place to live?
North Hykeham scores 8 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the North Kesteven average.
Is crime going up or down in North Hykeham?
About the same as 5 years ago: 754 recorded crimes a year then, 751 now.
What is the most common crime in North Hykeham?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 18 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in North Hykeham compare with North Kesteven?
Crime severity in North Hykeham is 1.1 times the North Kesteven average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in North Hykeham?
In LN6, the postcode district at the centre of North Hykeham, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 36% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in North Hykeham?
Of 136 burglaries reported in LN6, the postcode district at the centre of North Hykeham between September 2024 and August 2025, 3% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 70% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in North Hykeham?
In North Kesteven, the council area North Hykeham is in, the police recorded 75 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.6 per 1,000 residents, down 22% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in North Hykeham?
235 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in North Kesteven, the council area North Hykeham is in, 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 0.4 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in North Hykeham last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in 2025/26, in North Kesteven, the council area North Hykeham is in, against 0 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.