Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

NewmarketTown

Crime in Newmarket

Recorded crime in Newmarket is 1.3 times the West Suffolk average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 9%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Newmarket: about 14,449 residents in 13 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Living
7.8/10Good
5-year change
−9%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.3×the West Suffolk average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

West Suffolk 015A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWest Suffolk 015C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWest Suffolk 008E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWest Suffolk 015F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWest Suffolk 015B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWest Suffolk 008F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWest Suffolk 008C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEast Cambridgeshire 011B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeWest Suffolk 015D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWest Suffolk 015E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEast Cambridgeshire 011D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 011C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWest Suffolk 008B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Newmarket.

Crime over 5 years

Down 9% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Newmarket, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,150 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,150Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,141 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,141Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,102 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,102Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,033 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,033Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,045 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,045

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.3× the West Suffolk average (about the England and Wales average). 82 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 13% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 13 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in West Suffolk (the whole partnership area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole West Suffolk partnership area, not only Newmarket. Figures for the Western Suffolk community safety partnership, which covers Babergh, Mid Suffolk and West Suffolk. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole partnership area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2570.65Up 7%
Cars broken into3940.99Up 20%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1,2343.1Down 3%
Burglary of homes3040.77Down 6%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)4--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in West Suffolk

How often crimes lead to a charge in CB8

In CB8, the postcode district at the centre of Newmarket, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 14%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 64%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 6%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 45%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 1%Public order: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 3%Other crime: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 18%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 39%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 9%Burglary: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 3%Drugs: 43% chargedCharged or summonsed: 43%Caution or other action: 32%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 6%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,0038%14%64%8%6%
Other theft1742%2%28%66%2%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)16510%6%37%45%1%
Shoplifting14413%4%20%62%1%
Public order14213%10%59%16%2%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1191%0%12%85%3%
Other crime11418%18%39%15%9%
Burglary11012%1%18%66%3%
Drugs8443%32%14%5%6%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in CB8

Road collisions

West Suffolk, 2023 to 2025: 255 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 78 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 18 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.4 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 31% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.8
Burglary4.2
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)34.2
Drugs3.1
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.1
Other crime1.8
Other theft6.8
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.0
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.2
Public order7.3
Bicycle theft1.2
Shoplifting8.1

Postcode districts in Newmarket

Nearby towns

Council: West Suffolk

Recorded crime in Newmarket is 1.3 times the West Suffolk average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 9%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Newmarket

Is Newmarket a safe place to live?
Newmarket scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.3 times the West Suffolk average.
Is crime going up or down in Newmarket?
Down 9% over 5 years, from 1,150 recorded crimes a year to 1,045.
What is the most common crime in Newmarket?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 34 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Newmarket compare with West Suffolk?
Crime severity in Newmarket is 1.3 times the West Suffolk average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Newmarket?
In CB8, the postcode district at the centre of Newmarket, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 28% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Newmarket?
Of 110 burglaries reported in CB8, the postcode district at the centre of Newmarket between September 2024 and August 2025, 12% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 66% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Newmarket?
In 2025/26, in the Western Suffolk partnership area, which includes Newmarket, the police recorded 257 cars stolen (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.6 per 1,000 residents, up 7% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Newmarket?
1,234 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in the Western Suffolk partnership area, which includes Newmarket, 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Newmarket last year?
4 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in the Western Suffolk partnership area, which includes Newmarket, against 2 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.