Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Melton MowbrayTown

Crime in Melton Mowbray

Recorded crime in Melton Mowbray is 1.4 times the Melton average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 22%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Melton Mowbray: about 19,622 residents in 16 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Living
7.2/10Good
5-year change
−22%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.4×the Melton average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Melton 004D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeMelton 005B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeMelton 002A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMelton 005E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMelton 004B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMelton 002C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMelton 005D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMelton 004E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMelton 004C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeMelton 004F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMelton 002B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMelton 004A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMelton 005A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMelton 002E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMelton 002D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeMelton 005C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Melton Mowbray.

Crime over 5 years

Down 22% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Melton Mowbray, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,024 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,024Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,796 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,796Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,728 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,728Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,808 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,808Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,585 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,585

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.4× the Melton average (about the England and Wales average). 83 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 66% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 66% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 12 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Melton (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Melton council area, not only Melton Mowbray. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen761.4About the same
Cars broken into581.1Down 37%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1623.0About the same
Burglary of homes541.00Down 44%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Melton

How often crimes lead to a charge in LE13

In LE13, the postcode district at the centre of Melton Mowbray, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 66%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 35% chargedCharged or summonsed: 35%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 0%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 61%Still open: 2%Other theft: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 1%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 86%Burglary: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 66%Drugs: 36% chargedCharged or summonsed: 36%Caution or other action: 27%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 4%Other crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 14%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 5%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)9608%9%66%16%2%
Shoplifting26635%3%12%50%0%
Public order24910%7%47%33%3%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2427%7%23%61%2%
Other theft1837%3%27%62%1%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1454%0%10%86%0%
Burglary14012%1%21%66%0%
Drugs7536%27%27%7%4%
Other crime575%14%46%30%5%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in LE13

Road collisions

Melton, 2023 to 2025: 62 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 25 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 11 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.1 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 41% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.4
Burglary4.3
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)32.6
Drugs2.7
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
Other crime2.0
Other theft7.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.7
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.9
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10.5
Public order8.3
Bicycle theft0.7
Shoplifting8.6

Postcode districts in Melton Mowbray

Nearby towns

Council: Melton

Recorded crime in Melton Mowbray is 1.4 times the Melton average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 22%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Melton Mowbray.

Questions about crime in Melton Mowbray

Is Melton Mowbray a safe place to live?
Melton Mowbray scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.4 times the Melton average.
Is crime going up or down in Melton Mowbray?
Down 22% over 5 years, from 2,024 recorded crimes a year to 1,585.
What is the most common crime in Melton Mowbray?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 33 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Melton Mowbray compare with Melton?
Crime severity in Melton Mowbray is 1.4 times the Melton average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Melton Mowbray?
In LE13, the postcode district at the centre of Melton Mowbray, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 37% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Melton Mowbray?
Of 140 burglaries reported in LE13, the postcode district at the centre of Melton Mowbray between September 2024 and August 2025, 12% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 66% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Melton Mowbray?
In Melton, the council area Melton Mowbray is in, the police recorded 76 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.4 per 1,000 residents, about the same as the year before.
Is vandalism common in Melton Mowbray?
162 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Melton, the council area Melton Mowbray is in, 3.0 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Melton Mowbray last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Melton, the council area Melton Mowbray is in, against 0 the year before.