Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Lechlade-on-ThamesTown

Crime in Lechlade-on-Thames

Recorded crime in Lechlade-on-Thames is 0.9 times the Cotswold average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 4 years it has fallen 30%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Lechlade-on-Thames: about 2,629 residents in 4 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
8/10Low crime
Living
4.0/10Weak
4-year change
−30%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.9×the Cotswold average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Cotswold 009F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeCotswold 009D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSwindon 001E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeVale of White Horse 016F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Lechlade-on-Thames.

Crime over 5 years

Down 30% in 4 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Lechlade-on-Thames, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 128 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022128Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 121 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023121Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 81 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202481Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 90 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202590Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: no dataSep 2025 – Aug 2026no data

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.9× the Cotswold average (0.5× the England and Wales average). 39 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 57% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 25% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 6% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 17 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Cotswold (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Cotswold council area, not only Lechlade-on-Thames. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen540.59Down 37%
Cars broken into1341.5Down 22%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)2562.8Down 5%
Burglary of homes1812.0Down 2%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Cotswold

How often crimes lead to a charge in GL7

In GL7, the postcode district at the centre of Lechlade-on-Thames, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 8%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 6%Public order: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 25%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 1%Burglary: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 87%Still open: 2%Other crime: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 28%Still open: 7%Drugs: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 56%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 17%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)9834%12%65%11%8%
Other theft2291%0%18%75%6%
Public order19312%10%48%25%5%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1604%8%18%69%1%
Shoplifting15516%7%5%71%1%
Burglary1232%0%15%80%3%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1211%1%10%87%2%
Other crime670%12%52%28%7%
Drugs5417%56%7%4%17%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in GL7

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.2
Burglary4.0
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)14.5
Drugs0.4
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.1
Other crime0.8
Other theft4.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.1
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.7
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4.6
Public order3.6
Bicycle theft0.1
Shoplifting1.1

Postcode districts in Lechlade-on-Thames

Nearby towns

Council: Cotswold

Recorded crime in Lechlade-on-Thames is 0.9 times the Cotswold average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 4 years it has fallen 30%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Lechlade-on-Thames

Is Lechlade-on-Thames a safe place to live?
Lechlade-on-Thames scores 8 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.9 times the Cotswold average.
Is crime going up or down in Lechlade-on-Thames?
Down 30% over 4 years, from 128 recorded crimes a year to 90.
What is the most common crime in Lechlade-on-Thames?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 15 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Lechlade-on-Thames compare with Cotswold?
Crime severity in Lechlade-on-Thames is 0.9 times the Cotswold average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Lechlade-on-Thames?
In GL7, the postcode district at the centre of Lechlade-on-Thames, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 37% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Lechlade-on-Thames?
Of 123 burglaries reported in GL7, the postcode district at the centre of Lechlade-on-Thames between September 2024 and August 2025, 2% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 80% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Lechlade-on-Thames?
In Cotswold, the council area Lechlade-on-Thames is in, the police recorded 54 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.6 per 1,000 residents, down 37% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Lechlade-on-Thames?
256 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Cotswold, the council area Lechlade-on-Thames is in, 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Lechlade-on-Thames last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Cotswold, the council area Lechlade-on-Thames is in, against 1 the year before.