Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Great MalvernTown

Crime in Great Malvern

Recorded crime in Great Malvern is 1.3 times the Malvern Hills average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 15%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Great Malvern: about 10,295 residents in 16 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Living
6.8/10Good
5-year change
−15%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.3×the Malvern Hills average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Malvern Hills 010A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMalvern Hills 010B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMalvern Hills 010C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMalvern Hills 006C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMalvern Hills 006D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMalvern Hills 010E: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeMalvern Hills 009C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMalvern Hills 007C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMalvern Hills 007A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMalvern Hills 007B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMalvern Hills 004D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeMalvern Hills 004C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMalvern Hills 009A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeMalvern Hills 006E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMalvern Hills 009D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMalvern Hills 007D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Great Malvern.

Crime over 5 years

Down 15% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Great Malvern, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 776 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022776Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 747 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023747Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 594 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024594Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 663 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025663Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 660 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026660

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.3× the Malvern Hills average (0.8× the England and Wales average). 68 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 17% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 29 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Malvern Hills (the whole partnership area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Malvern Hills partnership area, not only Great Malvern. Figures for the South Worcester community safety partnership, which covers Malvern Hills, Worcester and Wychavon. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole partnership area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen3491.1Down 18%
Cars broken into4001.2Down 36%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1,3374.1Up 2%
Burglary of homes5341.6Up 17%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)5--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Malvern Hills

How often crimes lead to a charge in WR14

In WR14, the postcode district at the centre of Great Malvern, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 78%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 3%Public order: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 12%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 3%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 47%Still open: 8%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 13%Vehicle crime: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 3%Other crime: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 22%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)9144%2%78%9%6%
Shoplifting31629%4%25%38%3%
Public order2176%1%65%17%12%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1984%4%35%55%3%
Other theft1801%1%43%47%8%
Burglary1095%0%17%65%13%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)720%1%17%79%3%
Other crime557%0%62%9%22%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in WR14

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.3
Burglary4.6
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)27.0
Drugs1.3
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime1.2
Other theft6.2
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.6
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2.9
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.5
Public order5.3
Bicycle theft0.7
Shoplifting8.3

Postcode districts in Great Malvern

Nearby towns

Council: Malvern Hills

Recorded crime in Great Malvern is 1.3 times the Malvern Hills average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 15%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Great Malvern

Is Great Malvern a safe place to live?
Great Malvern scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.3 times the Malvern Hills average.
Is crime going up or down in Great Malvern?
Down 15% over 5 years, from 776 recorded crimes a year to 660.
What is the most common crime in Great Malvern?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 27 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Great Malvern compare with Malvern Hills?
Crime severity in Great Malvern is 1.3 times the Malvern Hills average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Great Malvern?
In WR14, the postcode district at the centre of Great Malvern, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 27% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Great Malvern?
Of 109 burglaries reported in WR14, the postcode district at the centre of Great Malvern between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 65% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Great Malvern?
In 2025/26, in the South Worcester partnership area, which includes Great Malvern, the police recorded 349 cars stolen (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.1 per 1,000 residents, down 18% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Great Malvern?
1,337 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in the South Worcester partnership area, which includes Great Malvern, 4.1 per 1,000 residents, 0.9 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Great Malvern last year?
5 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in the South Worcester partnership area, which includes Great Malvern, against 1 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.