Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

GodmanchesterTown

Crime in Godmanchester

Recorded crime in Godmanchester is 1.2 times the Huntingdonshire average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 3%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Godmanchester: about 10,397 residents in 10 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Living
5.0/10Fair
5-year change
+3%more crimes
vs the council
1.2×the Huntingdonshire average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Huntingdonshire 014E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHuntingdonshire 014A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHuntingdonshire 014F: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHuntingdonshire 010E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHuntingdonshire 014D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHuntingdonshire 014C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHuntingdonshire 012A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHuntingdonshire 012G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHuntingdonshire 012F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHuntingdonshire 009D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Godmanchester.

Crime over 5 years

Up 3% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Godmanchester, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 740 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022740Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 684 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023684Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 687 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024687Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 722 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025722Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 762 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026762

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Huntingdonshire average (0.8× the England and Wales average). 68 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 13% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 19 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Huntingdonshire (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Huntingdonshire council area, not only Godmanchester. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2461.3Up 47%
Cars broken into3231.7About the same
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)6793.6Down 7%
Burglary of homes2111.1Up 19%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Huntingdonshire

How often crimes lead to a charge in PE29

In PE29, the postcode district at the centre of Godmanchester, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 1%Public order: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 10%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 6%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 6%Drugs: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 29%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 18%Other crime: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 17%Bicycle theft: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 4%No suspect identified: 86%Still open: 4%Possession of weapons: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 11%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,2376%8%70%12%5%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2952%9%32%55%2%
Shoplifting29329%5%14%51%1%
Public order25212%2%53%23%10%
Other theft1723%3%33%57%5%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)10910%0%9%74%6%
Burglary1046%2%16%70%6%
Drugs10422%29%19%12%18%
Other crime10011%11%48%13%17%
Bicycle theft955%0%4%86%4%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)5712%12%54%11%11%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in PE29

Road collisions

Huntingdonshire, 2023 to 2025: 297 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 78 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 18 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.6 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 26% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.4
Burglary3.3
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)26.0
Drugs2.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
Other crime1.6
Other theft5.8
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.9
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.9
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.7
Public order6.4
Bicycle theft2.8
Shoplifting6.6

Postcode districts in Godmanchester

Nearby towns

Council: Huntingdonshire

Recorded crime in Godmanchester is 1.2 times the Huntingdonshire average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 3%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Godmanchester

Is Godmanchester a safe place to live?
Godmanchester scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Huntingdonshire average.
Is crime going up or down in Godmanchester?
Up 3% over 5 years, from 740 recorded crimes a year to 762.
What is the most common crime in Godmanchester?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 26 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Godmanchester compare with Huntingdonshire?
Crime severity in Godmanchester is 1.2 times the Huntingdonshire average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Godmanchester?
In PE29, the postcode district at the centre of Godmanchester, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 32% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Godmanchester?
Of 104 burglaries reported in PE29, the postcode district at the centre of Godmanchester between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 70% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Godmanchester?
In Huntingdonshire, the council area Godmanchester is in, the police recorded 246 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.3 per 1,000 residents, up 47% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Godmanchester?
679 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Huntingdonshire, the council area Godmanchester is in, 3.6 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Godmanchester last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in 2025/26, in Huntingdonshire, the council area Godmanchester is in, against 1 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.