Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Glyn-neathTown

Crime in Glyn-neath

Recorded crime in Glyn-neath is 0.8 times the Neath Port Talbot average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 32%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Glyn-neath: about 3,807 residents in 3 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Living
4.7/10Fair
5-year change
+32%more crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Neath Port Talbot average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Neath Port Talbot 003C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNeath Port Talbot 003B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNeath Port Talbot 003A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Glyn-neath.

Crime over 5 years

Up 32% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Glyn-neath, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 185 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022185Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 224 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023224Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 215 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024215Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 213 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025213Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 243 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026243

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Neath Port Talbot average (0.7× the England and Wales average). 53 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 78% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 8% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 78% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 15 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Neath Port Talbot (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Neath Port Talbot council area, not only Glyn-neath. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1380.96Down 27%
Cars broken into1090.76Up 4%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)7435.2Up 2%
Burglary of homes1050.73Up 8%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Neath Port Talbot

How often crimes lead to a charge in SA11

In SA11, the postcode district at the centre of Glyn-neath, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 69%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 8%Public order: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 3%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 6%Drugs: 35% chargedCharged or summonsed: 35%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 25%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 60%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 3%Other crime: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 14%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 11%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,47710%3%69%11%8%
Public order3804%2%62%26%6%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2727%3%32%55%3%
Other theft1451%1%38%54%6%
Drugs12435%9%26%25%5%
Shoplifting11816%1%23%60%0%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)885%0%23%69%3%
Other crime7318%1%58%10%14%
Burglary547%0%15%67%11%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in SA11

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.1
Burglary1.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)26.7
Drugs1.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.3
Other crime0.9
Other theft4.1
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.1
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2.3
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.7
Public order7.7
Bicycle theft0.3
Shoplifting1.8

Postcode districts in Glyn-neath

Nearby towns

Council: Neath Port Talbot

Recorded crime in Glyn-neath is 0.8 times the Neath Port Talbot average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 32%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Glyn-neath

Is Glyn-neath a safe place to live?
Glyn-neath scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Neath Port Talbot average.
Is crime going up or down in Glyn-neath?
Up 32% over 5 years, from 185 recorded crimes a year to 243.
What is the most common crime in Glyn-neath?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 27 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Glyn-neath compare with Neath Port Talbot?
Crime severity in Glyn-neath is 0.8 times the Neath Port Talbot average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Glyn-neath?
In SA11, the postcode district at the centre of Glyn-neath, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 25% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Glyn-neath?
Of 54 burglaries reported in SA11, the postcode district at the centre of Glyn-neath between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 67% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Glyn-neath?
In Neath Port Talbot, the council area Glyn-neath is in, the police recorded 138 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.0 per 1,000 residents, down 27% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Glyn-neath?
743 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Neath Port Talbot, the council area Glyn-neath is in, 5.2 per 1,000 residents, 1.1 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Glyn-neath last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in 2025/26, in Neath Port Talbot, the council area Glyn-neath is in, against 2 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.