Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

GloucesterCity

Crime in Gloucester

Recorded crime in Gloucester is 1.3 times the Gloucester council average and 1.6 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 4 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 3 km of the centre of Gloucester: about 75,158 residents in 55 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Living
8.3/10Good
4-year change
−1%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.3×the Gloucester council average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Gloucester 004F: no scoreGloucester 004H: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 004I: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 004E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 004G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 002C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 002B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGloucester 005B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 005E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 008A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 004A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 002D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 002A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGloucester 005D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 005C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 009A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGloucester 005A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 008D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 008B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGloucester 004J: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeGloucester 009C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGloucester 002E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGloucester 009B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeTewkesbury 006A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGloucester 008E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGloucester 009D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeTewkesbury 006C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGloucester 001E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGloucester 003D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeGloucester 003C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeTewkesbury 006D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGloucester 007D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 011C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGloucester 007G: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGloucester 009E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 009F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeGloucester 008C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGloucester 001D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGloucester 007F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGloucester 003B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGloucester 012A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeGloucester 001A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeTewkesbury 008B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeGloucester 007E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGloucester 011D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 001B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeGloucester 011F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeTewkesbury 006B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGloucester 007B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeGloucester 003A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGloucester 001C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeGloucester 012B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeGloucester 007C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeGloucester 011E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGloucester 006A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 3 km of the centre of Gloucester.

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 4 years ago Recorded crimes within 3 km of Gloucester, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 11,210 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202211,210Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 11,323 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202311,323Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 11,012 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202411,012Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 11,064 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202511,064Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: no dataSep 2025 – Aug 2026no data

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.3× the Gloucester council average (1.6× the England and Wales average). 126 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 7% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 48 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Gloucester (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Gloucester council area, not only the city of Gloucester. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1250.90Up 15%
Cars broken into4313.1Up 72%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)7565.5Down 5%
Burglary of homes3092.2Down 11%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)4--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Gloucester

How often crimes lead to a charge in GL1

In GL1, the postcode district at the centre of Gloucester, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 67%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 5%Public order: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 3%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 2%Burglary: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 3%Drugs: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 51%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 11%Other crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 5%Bicycle theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 4%Robbery: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 45%Still open: 2%Possession of weapons: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 13%Theft from the person: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 1%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3,7406%6%67%16%5%
Public order96915%4%50%26%5%
Shoplifting96319%6%22%52%2%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5756%7%30%54%3%
Other theft5731%2%26%69%2%
Burglary40210%1%20%63%6%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3529%2%11%76%3%
Drugs32618%51%17%2%11%
Other crime2028%4%62%20%5%
Bicycle theft1733%2%12%79%4%
Robbery1299%2%43%45%2%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)10925%5%51%6%13%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)740%3%26%70%1%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in GL1

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.8
Burglary6.4
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)52.5
Drugs4.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.3
Other crime2.5
Other theft10.3
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.2
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.6
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10.8
Public order12.6
Bicycle theft3.0
Shoplifting12.5

Postcode districts in Gloucester

Nearby towns

Council: Gloucester

Recorded crime in Gloucester is 1.3 times the Gloucester council average and 1.6 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 4 years ago.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Gloucester

Is Gloucester a safe place to live?
Gloucester scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.3 times the Gloucester council average.
Is crime going up or down in Gloucester?
About the same as 4 years ago: 11,210 recorded crimes a year then, 11,064 now.
What is the most common crime in Gloucester?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 52 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Gloucester compare with Gloucester council?
Crime severity in Gloucester is 1.3 times the Gloucester council average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Gloucester?
In GL1, the postcode district at the centre of Gloucester, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 33% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Gloucester?
Of 402 burglaries reported in GL1, the postcode district at the centre of Gloucester between September 2024 and August 2025, 10% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 63% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Gloucester?
In the Gloucester council area, the police recorded 125 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.9 per 1,000 residents, up 15% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Gloucester?
756 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in the Gloucester council area, 5.5 per 1,000 residents, 1.1 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Gloucester last year?
4 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in the Gloucester council area, against 1 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.