Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

FiltonTown

Crime in Filton

Recorded crime in Filton is 1.5 times the South Gloucestershire average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Filton: about 17,723 residents in 22 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Living
7.6/10Good
5-year change
+17%more crimes
vs the council
1.5×the South Gloucestershire average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

South Gloucestershire 018C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouth Gloucestershire 018G: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Gloucestershire 018B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSouth Gloucestershire 018A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Gloucestershire 018D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Gloucestershire 018F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Gloucestershire 018E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBristol 002F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSouth Gloucestershire 035A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouth Gloucestershire 034E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouth Gloucestershire 005A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouth Gloucestershire 035D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 002E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 005A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 004A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBristol 005C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Gloucestershire 035C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBristol 004B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBristol 002C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Gloucestershire 015A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSouth Gloucestershire 015E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouth Gloucestershire 033E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Filton.

Crime over 5 years

Up 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Filton, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,537 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,537Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,465 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,465Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,522 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,522Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,553 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,553Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,805 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,805

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.5× the South Gloucestershire average (about the England and Wales average). 84 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 60% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 18% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 8% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 15 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in South Gloucestershire (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole South Gloucestershire council area, not only Filton. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen4191.4Down 16%
Cars broken into5351.7Down 15%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)6342.1Down 30%
Burglary of homes5731.9Up 21%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in South Gloucestershire

How often crimes lead to a charge in BS34

In BS34, the postcode district at the centre of Filton, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 26%Shoplifting: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 1%Still open: 75%Public order: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 39%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 42%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 74%Criminal damage and arson: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 51%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 89%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 78%Drugs: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 30%Other crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 46%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 89%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,49011%4%56%3%26%
Shoplifting3788%4%12%1%75%
Public order36012%2%39%5%42%
Other theft2763%3%19%3%74%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)25220%2%22%6%51%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1763%0%6%2%89%
Burglary1606%0%7%9%78%
Drugs12820%3%44%3%30%
Other crime914%0%44%5%46%
Bicycle theft642%2%5%3%89%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 47% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in BS34

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.2
Burglary5.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)30.8
Drugs1.3
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime1.2
Other theft7.3
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.8
Public order10.0
Bicycle theft2.7
Shoplifting8.6

Postcode districts in Filton

Nearby towns

Council: South Gloucestershire

Recorded crime in Filton is 1.5 times the South Gloucestershire average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Filton

Is Filton a safe place to live?
Filton scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.5 times the South Gloucestershire average.
Is crime going up or down in Filton?
Up 17% over 5 years, from 1,537 recorded crimes a year to 1,805.
What is the most common crime in Filton?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 31 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Filton compare with South Gloucestershire?
Crime severity in Filton is 1.5 times the South Gloucestershire average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Filton?
In BS34, the postcode district at the centre of Filton, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 4% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Filton?
Of 160 burglaries reported in BS34, the postcode district at the centre of Filton between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 9% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Filton?
In South Gloucestershire, the council area Filton is in, the police recorded 419 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.4 per 1,000 residents, down 16% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Filton?
634 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in South Gloucestershire, the council area Filton is in, 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 0.4 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Filton last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in South Gloucestershire, the council area Filton is in, against 1 the year before.