Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

FarnhamTown

Crime in Farnham

Recorded crime in Farnham is 1.4 times the Waverley average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Farnham: about 14,007 residents in 16 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Living
8.0/10Good
5-year change
−14%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.4×the Waverley average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Waverley 003B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaverley 003E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaverley 003A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWaverley 004C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWaverley 006C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWaverley 004D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeWaverley 003C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWaverley 003D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWaverley 006B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeWaverley 002D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWaverley 004B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeWaverley 002C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeWaverley 009B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWaverley 006D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWaverley 002B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeWaverley 006A: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Farnham.

Crime over 5 years

Down 14% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Farnham, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 904 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022904Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 944 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023944Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 887 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024887Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 798 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025798Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 777 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026777

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.4× the Waverley average (0.7× the England and Wales average). 61 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 62% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 7% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 62% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 17 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Waverley (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Waverley council area, not only Farnham. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen750.56Down 21%
Cars broken into1070.80Down 27%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)3252.4Down 6%
Burglary of homes1310.98Up 18%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Waverley

How often crimes lead to a charge in GU9

In GU9, the postcode district at the centre of Farnham, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 69%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 8%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 7%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 49%Still open: 3%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 61%Still open: 8%Vehicle crime: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 5%Burglary: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 4%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)6005%4%69%14%8%
Public order1879%4%57%23%7%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1514%2%23%68%4%
Shoplifting14822%3%23%49%3%
Other theft1391%1%29%61%8%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)760%0%13%82%5%
Burglary5014%0%10%72%4%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in GU9

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.4
Burglary3.3
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)21.3
Drugs1.5
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime1.2
Other theft6.9
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.8
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.1
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.1
Public order7.4
Bicycle theft1.4
Shoplifting5.6

Postcode districts in Farnham

Nearby towns

Council: Waverley

Recorded crime in Farnham is 1.4 times the Waverley average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Farnham

Is Farnham a safe place to live?
Farnham scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.4 times the Waverley average.
Is crime going up or down in Farnham?
Down 14% over 5 years, from 904 recorded crimes a year to 777.
What is the most common crime in Farnham?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 21 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Farnham compare with Waverley?
Crime severity in Farnham is 1.4 times the Waverley average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Farnham?
In GU9, the postcode district at the centre of Farnham, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 36% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Farnham?
Of 50 burglaries reported in GU9, the postcode district at the centre of Farnham between September 2024 and August 2025, 14% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 72% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Farnham?
In Waverley, the council area Farnham is in, the police recorded 75 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.6 per 1,000 residents, down 21% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Farnham?
325 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Waverley, the council area Farnham is in, 2.4 per 1,000 residents, 0.5 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Farnham last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Waverley, the council area Farnham is in, against 0 the year before.