Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

TamworthCouncil area

Crime in Tamworth

Recorded crime in Tamworth is 0.9 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

81,117 residents in 51 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.1/10Good
5-year change
0%about the same

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 5 years ago Recorded crimes in Tamworth, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 5,640 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20225,640Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 6,155 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20236,155Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 5,702 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20245,702Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 5,974 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20255,974Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 5,613 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20265,613

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.9× the England and Wales average. 66 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 68% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 68% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 17 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.8
Burglary3.2
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)29.6
Drugs1.5
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
Other crime1.2
Other theft5.7
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.0
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.1
Public order4.8
Bicycle theft0.8
Shoplifting5.5

What crimes are recorded in Tamworth

68.6 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Tamworth in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 5,684. Home Office recorded crime: 5,563 (2% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2433.0Up 13%
Cars broken into1171.4Down 31%
Vehicle tampering1011.2Down 17%
Vandalism to homes881.1Down 12%
Vandalism to other buildings280.35Down 12%
Vandalism to vehicles1221.5Down 25%
Arson150.18Down 37%
Burglary of homes1221.5Down 19%
Burglary of businesses800.99Up 135%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--
Carrying a knife or blade420.52Down 7%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)350.43Up 52%
Robbery of people350.43Down 43%
Robbery of businesses330.41-
Violence with injury6067.5Down 13%
Violence without injury7979.8Up 5%
Stalking and harassment94711.7About the same
Sexual offences2583.2Up 2%
Shoplifting5697.0Up 2%
Bicycle theft340.42Down 24%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)220.27Down 4%
Drug dealing580.72Up 18%
Drug possession1151.4Down 10%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Staffordshire Police area: 771 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (766 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Tamworth.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Tamworth, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 71%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 6%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 3%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 44%Still open: 3%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 4%Drugs: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 47%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 5%Other crime: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 11%Possession of weapons: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 3%Robbery: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 55%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 5%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,7318%7%71%8%6%
Shoplifting5988%5%48%33%6%
Public order5717%7%61%21%4%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5662%0%15%79%3%
Other theft4122%4%38%53%4%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)40911%5%37%44%3%
Burglary2145%1%18%72%4%
Drugs16318%47%12%18%5%
Other crime12721%9%47%11%11%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)6626%11%58%3%3%
Robbery662%0%55%39%5%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Tamworth

Postcode districts in Tamworth

Recorded crime in Tamworth is 0.9 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Tamworth

Is Tamworth a safe place to live?
Tamworth scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Tamworth?
About the same as 5 years ago: 5,640 recorded crimes a year then, 5,613 now.
What is the most common crime in Tamworth?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 30 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Tamworth?
In Tamworth, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 28% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Tamworth?
Of 214 burglaries reported in Tamworth between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 72% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Tamworth?
In Tamworth, the police recorded 243 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 3.0 per 1,000 residents, up 13% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Tamworth?
238 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Tamworth in 2025/26, 2.9 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Tamworth last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in Tamworth in 2025/26, against 0 the year before.