Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

RushmoorCouncil area

Crime in Rushmoor

Recorded crime in Rushmoor is 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 20%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

105,751 residents in 60 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.4/10Good
5-year change
−20%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 20% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Rushmoor, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 8,956 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20228,956Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 8,998 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20238,998Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 8,421 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20248,421Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 7,940 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20257,940Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 7,209 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20267,209

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.9× the England and Wales average. 75 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 68% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 68% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 14 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.7
Burglary3.2
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)31.6
Drugs2.1
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
Other crime1.2
Other theft5.8
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.6
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.3
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.0
Public order8.3
Bicycle theft1.4
Shoplifting7.0

What crimes are recorded in Rushmoor

58.1 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in the North Hampshire partnership area in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership. Figures for the North Hampshire community safety partnership, which covers Basingstoke and Deane, Hart and Rushmoor.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen3540.88Down 12%
Cars broken into5741.4Down 35%
Vehicle tampering2630.65Down 14%
Vandalism to homes4661.2Up 2%
Vandalism to other buildings3080.77Down 20%
Vandalism to vehicles6201.5Down 3%
Arson860.21Down 5%
Burglary of homes3850.96Down 14%
Burglary of businesses2770.69Down 12%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)3--
Carrying a knife or blade1600.40Up 31%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)1610.40Up 24%
Robbery of people1450.36Up 22%
Robbery of businesses1130.28Up 565%
Violence with injury2,7426.8Down 4%
Violence without injury3,6809.2Down 2%
Stalking and harassment3,3228.3Up 7%
Sexual offences1,0452.6Up 4%
Shoplifting2,0745.2Down 17%
Bicycle theft1690.42Up 9%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1300.32Down 8%
Drug dealing2470.61Up 4%
Drug possession6441.6Up 22%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Hampshire Police area: 988 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (945 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Rushmoor.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Rushmoor, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 10%Shoplifting: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 41%Still open: 3%Public order: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 8%Vehicle crime: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 91%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 4%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 7%Burglary: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 3%Drugs: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 52%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 6%Other crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 17%Possession of weapons: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 14%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 4%No suspect identified: 87%Still open: 8%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3,8115%7%62%17%10%
Shoplifting91626%2%28%41%3%
Public order7708%4%42%39%8%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5340%0%6%91%2%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5314%5%31%56%4%
Other theft5282%1%20%70%7%
Burglary2309%1%19%67%3%
Drugs19815%52%16%12%6%
Other crime14915%3%46%18%17%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1247%6%47%26%14%
Bicycle theft522%0%4%87%8%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Rushmoor

Postcode districts in Rushmoor

Recorded crime in Rushmoor is 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 20%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Rushmoor

Is Rushmoor a safe place to live?
Rushmoor scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Rushmoor?
Down 20% over 5 years, from 8,956 recorded crimes a year to 7,209.
What is the most common crime in Rushmoor?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 32 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Rushmoor?
In Rushmoor, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 35% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Rushmoor?
Of 230 burglaries reported in Rushmoor between September 2024 and August 2025, 9% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 67% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Rushmoor?
In the North Hampshire community safety partnership (Basingstoke and Deane, Hart and Rushmoor), the police recorded 354 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.9 per 1,000 residents, down 12% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Rushmoor?
1,394 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in the North Hampshire community safety partnership (Basingstoke and Deane, Hart and Rushmoor) in 2025/26, 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Rushmoor last year?
3 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in the North Hampshire community safety partnership (Basingstoke and Deane, Hart and Rushmoor) in 2025/26, against 3 the year before.