Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

PembrokeshireCouncil area

Crime in Pembrokeshire

Recorded crime in Pembrokeshire is 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 10%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

125,761 residents in 71 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
5.0/10Fair
5-year change
−10%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 10% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Pembrokeshire, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 11,176 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202211,176Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 9,928 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20239,928Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 9,997 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20249,997Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 10,376 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202510,376Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 10,090 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202610,090

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.9× the England and Wales average. 71 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 75% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 9% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 75% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 19 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.1
Burglary2.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)36.0
Drugs3.3
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
Other crime1.6
Other theft5.1
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1.4
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.8
Public order6.8
Bicycle theft0.2
Shoplifting3.4

What crimes are recorded in Pembrokeshire

72.3 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Pembrokeshire in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 10,213. Home Office recorded crime: 9,096 (12% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Dyfed-Powys Police did not assign 7.6% of the crimes it recorded in 2025/26 to a council area, so these figures are lower than the true count.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen540.43Down 16%
Cars broken into380.30Down 28%
Vehicle tampering150.12Down 48%
Vandalism to homes2682.1Down 6%
Vandalism to other buildings1731.4Down 18%
Vandalism to vehicles2832.3Up 3%
Arson350.28Up 13%
Burglary of homes2121.7Up 9%
Burglary of businesses930.74Down 27%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)3--
Carrying a knife or blade460.37Down 16%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)610.49Up 9%
Robbery of people190.15Down 17%
Robbery of businesses3--
Violence with injury9727.7Down 2%
Violence without injury1,76314.0Down 4%
Stalking and harassment1,63613.0Down 5%
Sexual offences4863.9Up 12%
Shoplifting4863.9Down 19%
Bicycle theft310.25Up 41%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)300.24Down 21%
Drug dealing480.38Down 35%
Drug possession2982.4Up 2%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Dyfed-Powys Police area: 191 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (173 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Pembrokeshire.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

Police and Crime Commissioner: Dafydd Llywelyn (Dyfed-Powys) →

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Pembrokeshire, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 67%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 10%Criminal damage and arson: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 48%Still open: 8%Public order: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 25%Still open: 7%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 43%Still open: 15%Shoplifting: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 41%Still open: 6%Drugs: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 54%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 10%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 9%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 15%Vehicle crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 36%Still open: 12%Possession of weapons: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Caution or other action: 14%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 12%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)5,5227%6%67%9%10%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,1736%4%34%48%8%
Public order1,0204%3%60%25%7%
Other theft6462%3%38%43%15%
Shoplifting48819%9%26%41%6%
Drugs43813%54%19%3%10%
Burglary4126%4%30%51%9%
Other crime2859%8%56%12%15%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)16915%4%33%36%12%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)11521%14%50%3%12%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 10% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Road collisions

Pembrokeshire, 2023 to 2025: 217 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 93 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 11 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.7 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 43% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in Pembrokeshire

Postcode districts in Pembrokeshire

Recorded crime in Pembrokeshire is 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 10%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Pembrokeshire.

Questions about crime in Pembrokeshire

Is Pembrokeshire a safe place to live?
Pembrokeshire scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Pembrokeshire?
Down 10% over 5 years, from 11,176 recorded crimes a year to 10,090.
What is the most common crime in Pembrokeshire?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 36 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Pembrokeshire?
In Pembrokeshire, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 21% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Pembrokeshire?
Of 412 burglaries reported in Pembrokeshire between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 51% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Pembrokeshire?
In Pembrokeshire, the police recorded 54 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.4 per 1,000 residents, down 16% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Pembrokeshire?
724 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Pembrokeshire in 2025/26, 5.8 per 1,000 residents, 1.2 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Pembrokeshire last year?
3 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Pembrokeshire in 2025/26, against 1 the year before.