Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

North SomersetCouncil area

Crime in North Somerset

Recorded crime in North Somerset is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 20%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

224,578 residents in 138 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.6/10Good
5-year change
+20%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 20% in 5 years Recorded crimes in North Somerset, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 13,898 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202213,898Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 13,896 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202313,896Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 16,294 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202416,294Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 16,456 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202516,456Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 16,670 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202616,670

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the England and Wales average. 64 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 68% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 13% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 68% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 14 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.6
Burglary3.4
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)27.6
Drugs1.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime1.1
Other theft5.2
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.8
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.2
Public order8.1
Bicycle theft0.8
Shoplifting4.9

What crimes are recorded in North Somerset

81.8 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in North Somerset in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 16,541. Home Office recorded crime: 18,363 (10% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen3411.5Up 14%
Cars broken into4021.8Down 24%
Vehicle tampering990.44Down 30%
Vandalism to homes1500.67Down 36%
Vandalism to other buildings620.28Down 43%
Vandalism to vehicles3761.7Down 29%
Arson540.24Up 10%
Burglary of homes3411.5Down 4%
Burglary of businesses2341.0Up 2%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--
Carrying a knife or blade880.39About the same
Carrying other weapons (including guns)750.33Up 44%
Robbery of people1150.51Up 25%
Robbery of businesses930.41Up 9%
Violence with injury1,5637.0Down 7%
Violence without injury3,15814.1Down 5%
Stalking and harassment3,17614.1Up 10%
Sexual offences7703.4Down 5%
Shoplifting1,4476.4Down 19%
Bicycle theft1590.71Down 4%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)490.22Up 9%
Drug dealing1090.49Up 106%
Drug possession2711.2Up 18%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Avon and Somerset Police area: 1,639 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (1,548 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only North Somerset.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In North Somerset, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 64%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 24%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 38%Shoplifting: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 63%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 67%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 58%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 84%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 74%Other crime: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 40%Drugs: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 37%Robbery: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 56%Bicycle theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 1%Still open: 88%Possession of weapons: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 14%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)7,9086%4%64%3%24%
Public order1,9737%2%47%5%38%
Shoplifting1,54613%2%20%2%63%
Other theft1,3243%1%25%3%67%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,2505%2%31%5%58%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7254%0%9%3%84%
Burglary6565%0%13%6%74%
Other crime3666%5%47%2%40%
Drugs27523%2%35%2%37%
Robbery15612%1%28%3%56%
Bicycle theft1381%0%10%1%88%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)11729%8%48%2%14%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 41% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in North Somerset

Postcode districts in North Somerset

Recorded crime in North Somerset is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 20%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in North Somerset

Is North Somerset a safe place to live?
North Somerset scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in North Somerset?
Up 20% over 5 years, from 13,898 recorded crimes a year to 16,670.
What is the most common crime in North Somerset?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 28 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in North Somerset?
In North Somerset, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 3% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in North Somerset?
Of 656 burglaries reported in North Somerset between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 6% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in North Somerset?
In North Somerset, the police recorded 341 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.5 per 1,000 residents, up 14% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in North Somerset?
588 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in North Somerset in 2025/26, 2.6 per 1,000 residents, 0.5 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in North Somerset last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in North Somerset in 2025/26, against 0 the year before.